標題: PEI-PLGA奈米微粒:以不同分子量的PEI製成之奈米微粒特性與細胞吸收

關鍵字: 基因載體 聚乳酸-甘醇酸共聚合物; 聚乙烯亞胺; 細胞毒性; 轉染; Transfect; Cytotoxicity; PEI; Gene therapy; PLGA

摘要: 在醫學上,治療癌症的方法除了早期的化學治療,近年來標靶藥物的技術逐漸成熟,也帶動了基因治療研究的興起,利用DNA與siRNA作為基因治療的基礎,並以病毒性及非病毒性載體來加強DNA之轉染表現。本研究的目的在於將生物可分解性高分子poly(lactide-co-glycolide)(PLGA)與不同分子量之Polyethyleneimine(Mn:423、600、1800)以脫水合成的方式,將兩種不同性質之材料結合在一起,並以此材料為主,使用Polyvinyl alcohol(PVA)做為安定劑,以乳化蒸發擴散法製成均勻且帶正電性的奈米顆粒,藉由環境掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)、動態光散射粒徑分析儀(DLS)及表面電位分析儀分析此種帶正電性之奈米顆粒的粒徑形態與大小及表面之電位,再以膠體電泳分析此帶正電荷奈米顆粒對DNA的包覆能力,研究藉由PLGA與不同分子量之PEI合成之材料所製成之奈米顆粒在與DNA複合比例上對降低細胞毒性及提昇細胞之轉染效率的趨勢。

Cancer treatment is not only chemical methods but also target drugs. In recent years, gene therapy research is concerned about cancer treatment. Use DNA and siRNA as the basis for gene therapy and to viral and non-viral vectors to enhance the performance of the DNA transfection. The aim of this study is the synthesis of a biodegradable polymer obtained through the reaction between poly(lactide-co-glycolide)(PLGA) and different molecular weight PEI. Nanoparticles were prepared from polymer by emulsion-diffusion-evaporation. The particles size was characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and dynamic light scattering (DLS). Gel electrophoresis studies were also performed to understand surface properties of carrier and their ability to bind negatively charged DNA. We studied these properties of PEI-PLGA nanoparticles in appropriate prescription composition with DNA, to understand reduce to toxicity efficiency and enhance transfection efficiency of the cell.