標題: 矽油對乳化化粧品的穩定性探討

關鍵字: 穩定性 乳液 矽油 stability emulsion silicones

摘要: 國內化粧品市場競爭激烈,消費者需求高,對產品的要求除了強調其功效性佳,對感官上的需求也極為重視,如產品內添加香料使用後香氣宜人、添加矽油使用後觸感滑順,這些皆會影響消費者的購買意願。然而,除了重視消費者的需求外,產品的安全性、穩定定及有效性缺一不可。而本研究探討矽油對於乳化化粧品的穩定性影響。

本研究以乳化化粧品為基礎添加市售產品中常用的三種矽油,藉由高溫加速試驗、離心作用,測其老化前後之粒徑分佈大小、黏度來預測乳液穩定性,比較矽油結構、矽油濃度對於乳化化粧品的穩定,來探討乳化系統對矽油的包容力。

研究果顯示:(1)當Cyclomethicone添加3.00%以上時,經老化後有相分離現象,各乳化系統對其的包容力較不佳。(2)而添加Dimethicone分別於各乳化系統中較不影響其穩定性,當添加量達20.00%以上時須提高乳化配方之乳化效力。(3)當Phenyltrimethicone添加5.00%以下對乳化系統會有些許增稠的現象。(4)當矽油添加1.00%於各乳化系統時不足以影響配方的黏度變化。(5)隨著矽油添加濃度的提高,乳化劑的疏水端的乳化效力不足,使配方經溫度老化後產生聚合、乳析不安定現象。

由本研究結果可提供(1)不同結構的矽油對於乳化化粧品的穩定性(2)可作為未來配方開發的參考依據。

The domestic cosmetics market is competitive, and consumers demand is high. The products demand not only efficacy but also after the use for sensory are very important, such as products to add fragrance will be pleasant aroma, and adding silicone oil will have smooth feel. These all affect intention the consumer purchase. However, to increase consumers’ demand, product safety, stability and efficiency of set indispensable. The study will discussed stability of emulsion cosmetics containing silicones.

Study emulsion-based cosmetic, and then add three commonly used commercial products silicone oil. To use temperature stability and centrifugation assay measure the particle distribution and viscosity that to predict emulsion stability. Comparison the structure and concentration of silicone in cosmetic products as regards of the emulsion stability, and discuss silicone oil in emulsion system of tolerance.

Research results show: (1) When adding Cyclomethicone 3.00% above, the phase separation after aging, and it havs poor tolerance in emulsions.(2) Adding Dimethicone in emulsion systems was less the impact of its stability, when adding above 20.00% will need to rais the emulsifier of the emulsion formulation.(3) Adding Phenyltrimethicone 5.00% below has thickening phenomenon.(4) The silicone oil 1.00% in the emulsion systems does not affect the viscosity of formulations.(5) With the increased concentration of silicone oil, due to the the hydrophobic side of lack of effectiveness of emulsifier emulsify, the formulation produces coalescence and creaming of instability phenomena after aging.

The results from this study can provide (1) The different structures of the silicone oil for cosmetic emulsion stability (2) It can be used as references for future formulation development.