Title: CF製程機台連鎖裝置安全管理之研究

Keywords: 連鎖裝置 安全失效 safety failure interlock

Abstract: 依據行政院勞工委員會重大職災資料顯示,其中,因勞工作業方式不當、安全裝置不全、緊急制動裝置不良及勞工安全意識欠缺,皆是機械發生被捲、被夾事故之主因,而動力機械、輸送帶及升降式機台是最常發生被捲、被夾的機械設備。本研究收集了相關產業近年之重大職災案例分析並對某CF(彩色濾光片)製造大廠從業人員對於CF製程機台連鎖裝置管理的實際現況進行150份問卷調查,該廠員工人數約900人,並對該廠進行了實際現場訪視,再針對問卷及現場訪視結果進行分析,找出相關問題點,並提供改善建議。本研究發現該CF製程機台連鎖裝置存在許多安全管理的缺失,CF製造廠之從業人員會因某些原因或臨時狀況,而將機台設備之安全連鎖裝置解除。為降低相關危害發生,本研究針對安全連鎖裝置之管理缺失提出改善對策,包括:該事業單位應於從業人員進行機台設備異常處理或維修保養時進行機台維修掛牌,將動力源遮斷並切換於安全模式的狀態下進行相關作業,建立作業許可制度,必要時須使用輔助工具進行維修,並建議該事業單位應於建立相關的安全績效指標,及從業人員作業資格認證,機台設備採購增加安全規格驗收機制,對於容易解除連鎖裝置之設備進行裝置改造,讓從業人員不易解除連鎖裝置,促使從業人員建立相關安全觀念,並提升企業安全文化,以降低職業災害的發生。

According to Council of Labor Affairs, Executive Yuan, trapped and crushed-in injuries in workplace are mainly caused by insufficient or incorrect manual operations, safety devices, emergency stop devices, and safety awareness. Automated machines, delivery belts, and elevators are mechanical equipment where these type injuries have occurred most frequently. This study focused on the color filter (CF) related industry where many severe occupational accidents have occurred in recent years. A survey was administered to a large CF plant employed 900 staff to understand the management of use of interlocks on process machines in this plant. A total of 150 questionnaires were valid. In addition, onsite observation was also conducted. Data collected from the field survey was analyzed to reveal causes of interlock bypass. The results shown that the safety management with respect to use of interlocks in the case company was insufficient. Some operators in the plant would directly deactivate the interlocks in case of adjustment of production conditions, calibration of equipment, handling of abnormal conditions or other unexpected situations. To reduce occupational hazards from interlock bypass, it is essential to inform employees by using noticeboard about maintaining mechanical equipment. In addition, the need to ensure that power of mechanical equipment is switched off and maintaining work is operated under safety mode. Recommendations of safety improvement are elaborated as followed : set up safety performance indexes, certify the qualification of operators, set up mechanisms for verifying the safety specifications of machines to be purchased, modify machines where interlocks can be easily deactivated to avoid interlock bypass, promote safety concepts among staff, and improve the safety culture of the company.