標題: 蜂蜜之抗氧化性

關鍵字: 蜂蜜 氧化安定性 梅納反應產物 honey oxidative stability; Maillard reaction products

摘要: 以市售蜂蜜為原料,探討其對油脂氧化安定性之影響。由成分分析得知樣品蜂蜜含有還原醣約佔60% ,並且其游離胺基酸中約含22%碱性胺基酸,4%之半胱胺酸及9%的分枝胺基酸。由試驗結果顯示未處理之蜂蜜即具有抗氧化性效果,不過隨作用時間之增加而減少。蜂蜜經沸水間接加熱5小時後,由於進行胺一羰化學反應而生成具有抗氧化特性之梅納反應產物,故其活性比未加熱之蜂蜜要高。蜂蜜添加適當比例的組織胺酸經過加熱後更能提高其抗氧化活性。

Commercial honey was used to investigate its effect on the oxidative stability of lipid. The results indicated that honey do carry antioxidative activity in model system at least. This property of honey could be explained from its chemical compositions-riched in reducing sugars (about 60% in total) and him content of basic, SH-contaning and branch-ed-chain amino acids (about 22%, 4% and 9% on the basis of total amino acid content respectively). The antioxidative activity of honey in linoleic acid emulsion solution was decreased as the incubation time was increased Formation of Maillard reaction products (MRP) in heated samples, either in the present of histidine in proper ratio or not, signifi-cantly enhanced the oxidation-stabilizing ability of honey.