標題: 摩擦攪拌焊接製程之有限元素模擬

關鍵字: FSW HAZ TMAZ; FEM

摘要: 摩擦攪拌焊接中銲道上的熱傳及機械特性的變化是由於工具頭在工件上移動所產生的,而熱傳及機械性質的變化相當複雜。本文利用一個三維的熱機械模式,使用有限元素分析來模擬摩擦攪拌中溫度與應力之變化。焊接的熱源來自於工具頭及肩部在工件上的摩擦,及工件本身受到工具旋轉所產生的塑性變形功率。本研究利用套裝軟體有限元素Deform 3D 來做有限元素模擬,研究範圍包含摩擦攪拌的熱傳分佈歷程及溫度變化對攪拌旋轉過程

中材料機械性質之影響,研究結果可提供使用者被加工板材在製程中之機械性質變化、熱機性質變化、溫度歷程及應力變化及應變分布。在實驗方面,以立式銑床、萬能試驗機,實行FSW 實驗,並一一探討工具頭轉速,前進速度,加工溫度與產品之關係,做為未來實施FSW 最佳化設計參考依據

The heat transfer and mechanical characteristics on the welding line of a workpiece sheet due to the tool pin moving are quite complicated. In this paper, a thermal-mechanical model for friction stir welding (FSW) along with three dimensional finite element analyses is proposed. The heat generated from the tool pin and shoulder is considered as the heat source in the friction stir welding process. A software package – DEFORM 3D is used to simulate the temperature, strain and stress distributions of the sheet in FSW. The simulation results can provide a useful knowledge for designing the FSW process.

Deform 3D, the research scope includes the effect of heat conduction and temperature change upon the mechanical properties of stirred material during FSW.

The mechanical properties, thermo-mechanical properties, heat history and stress and strain distribution of sheet are discussed in detail. The experiments is carried by using milling machine to investigate the effect of forming parameters such as rotating speed of pin, advance speed. The result can offers a useful knowledge for optimal designing the friction stir process.