標題: 春秋伯樂辨述 during the Spring and Autumn Period

關鍵字: 春秋 伯樂 孫陽 郵無恤; 王良 spring and autumn period; Balor; Shun Ying; Wu-Hsieh Yo; Liang Wang

摘要: 「伯樂」當今已成為善於識才、薦才之代名詞,回溯春秋時代,有兩位相馬大師均稱「伯樂」,一為春秋中期,為秦穆公相馬的孫陽;另一則為春秋後期,晉國趙簡子的大夫郵無恤(又稱「王良」)。春秋兩位伯樂,晉大夫郵無恤名號較為繁複,其治馬專長各有其特色,秦孫陽重於相馬,郵無恤則偏向御馬且多實戰經歷。前者聲譽隆盛,人以相馬鼻祖尊稱;後者卻於坊間人莫能知,湮沒罕聞。然檢視古籍文獻資料,晉郵無恤品德淳厚、功勳彪炳,其識馬、御馬術之純熟精湛絕不在秦孫陽之下。韓非尤常於《韓非子》一書中舉例激賞,且《星經》也有以「王良」命名御馬星等。然晉郵無恤之聲名與秦孫陽相較,何以竟形同霄泥?本文推測或因唐代韓愈〈雜說〉啟發俗眾通曉秦孫陽伯樂與千里馬典故,繼而後代文學家推波助瀾一再傳頌,加上《伯樂相馬經》、《伯樂針經》等傳聞係秦孫陽所作,因而秦孫陽伯樂逐步登上相馬冕王寶座。

“Balor” had become a symbol that indicated people who were good at discovering one’s ability or recommending peron’s capability. Tracing back to the Spring and Autumn period (722-481 BCE), there were two persons called “Balor”, which were all excel in horses. One is Qing Mu Yang ,named Shun Ying, during the middle of Spring and Autumn Period; The other, which was minister of Jin Zhao Jianzi, named Wu-Hsieh (also called "Liang Wang") ,during the later stage of Spring and Autumn Period. Compared with the two Balors, the Jin’s minister Yo Wu-Hsieh’s had more complicated names. In addition, the technology also had its own characteristics. Qing Shun Ying was good at recognizing horses; Wu-Hsieh Yo, on the other hand, excelled in riding horses and had lots of experiences in war. The former acquire a strong reputation as a head of the recognizing for the horses; the latter Wu-Hsieh Yo, in contrast, virtually unknown to the public. As the matter of fact, inquiring about the ancient records, not only was Jin Yo Wu-Hsieh a moral and honest person, but also gained lots of contribution. His outstanding capability of recognizing and mounting horses were not worse than Qing Shun Ying’s representation. Therefore, Han Fei was so appreciative of him that he often presented as an example in "Han Fei Zi", and "The Stares" also named " Wang Liang " as “Roding magnitude”. However, why was there a huge difference of reputation between Qing Shun Ying and Jin Wu-Hsieh? As far as the thesis was concerned, the reason might be that Han Yu in Tang Dynasty wrote “Za Shuo”, started an allusion about Balon and outstanding horses, which gave the public a change to realize Balor and Qing Shun Ying deeply. Furthermore, both waving again and again by future generation writers and “The Bolor and the Horses” and “The Bolor and the Acupuncture and moxibustion of Horses” were written by Qing Shun Ying in tradition helped gradually putting Balor and Qing Shun Ying under recognizing horse spotlight in the end.