標題: 台灣地區各世代已婚家戶由租屋至擁屋之影響因素

關鍵字: 住宅權屬決策 家庭動態資料庫; 比例危險模型; 由租屋至擁屋; Housing Tenure Decision; Panel Study of Family Dynamics, PSFD; Proportional Hazard model; Transition from Renting to Owning a House

摘要: 本研究採用比例危險模型,由動態之觀點探討各世代已婚租屋家戶購置住宅之影響因素。本研究引用華人家庭動態資料庫(Panel Study of Family Dynamics,簡稱PSFD)所調查之回溯資料(retrospective data),依據經濟戶長年齡將樣本區分為青年世代、壯年世代以及中年世代,並將影響住宅決策之因素,區分為生命歷程之重要事件、住宅市場經濟因素、家戶社會經濟屬性等三大類。本研究實證結果發現結婚當時恆常所得愈高之家戶,購置住宅之機率愈高,住宅價格對青年世代與壯年世代具有顯著影響效果。此外,本研究亦發現中年世代在25至35歲時購置住宅之機率最高,壯年世代之家戶購置住宅之機率以30至40歲時之機率最高,而年齡對青年世代之影響則不顯著。

We employ proportional hazard model to analyze the dynamics of housing tenure decision of married couples for each generation. Our data is the retrospective data and retrieved from a Panel Study of Family Dynamics (PSFD) in Taiwan. We classify our samples into three generations according to the age of household heads, including “young generation”, “adult generation” and “middle age generation”. We also divide the factors affecting house buying into three categories, including life course events, housing market conditions and social-economic characteristics. Our empirical results show that the permanent income of household has significant positive effect on house buying for each generation and house price has significant negative effect for young and adult generation. We also find the middle age generation has higher probability to buy a house at the age of 25-35, and the adult generation is at age 30-40.