Title: 「台灣客家文化」通識課程之研究

Keywords: 客家文化 客家庄 母語; 族群文化; 通識教育; Hakka culture; Hakka village native language race culture general education

Abstract: 本研究的研究目的為:1、規劃與實施大學「台灣客家文化」通識課程;2、暸解學生選修「台灣客家文化」通識課程的動機;3、評估學生對「台灣客家文化」課程滿意度;4、彙整學生對「台灣客家文化」通識課程實施的相關意見。

本研究採行動研究法,配合學校網路平台的運用,在課程進行期間,蒐集學生對課程的意見與心得,共計300餘篇。研究者設計教學評估意見調查表,蒐集選修此課程58位學生的意見與動機。問卷調查結果,研究者以EXCEL進行適合之統計分析與檢定,對開放式問卷的回答,則進行質的內容分析。

研究發現,以台灣客家的來源與生活(涵蓋食、衣、住、行、育、樂層面)為主軸的課程設計,大部分學生對「台灣客家文化」通識課程的接受度高,評價也傾向於「滿意」或「很滿意」。各式課程主題中尤以「客家話-日常用語」、「客家食物」與「客家童謠」三項接受度較高。分析學生背景發現:多數(80%以上)為非客家籍,平時最常使用的語言是閩南話與國語,使用客家話者僅佔1%。學生除在選修「客家文化」的課程期間較常瀏覽客家相關網站外,平時很少瀏覽客家網站。總體而言,選修此課程可增加學生對客家文化的認識與進一步學習的動機,並激發客籍背景的師生其對族群文化的認同與向心力。

The aims of the research are: 1. planning and implementing the general education of Taiwan Hakka culture in university. 2. Realizing students’ motives about choosing the general education of Taiwan Hakka culture.3.Evaluating students’ satisfaction of the courses of Taiwan Hakka culture. 4. Collecting up students’opinions about the general education of Taiwan Hakka culture.

The research uses an action research; they make the decision of the courses’ theme and teaching methods after discussion, and they co-operate with school’s Internet teaching platform, also during the process randomly collect students’ opinions and feedbacks after courses, the total is more than 300 sheets. On the other hand, the researchers planed the survey of the evaluation about the courses, and they collected opinions and motives from 58students in the courses. The researchers used the statistic analysis of depend variables by EXCEL on the results of the survey, on the other hand, they used the qualitative research to analyze the answers form the opening questionnaires and the discussion between teachers and students.

The finding of the research indicates that the teaching method that included the origin and lives (involve food, clothing, housing, transportation, education, entertainment.), and combined with the traditional teaching, the Internet learning, seminars, field trips in Hakka villages, students’ presentations, etc., the acceptance of most students about the general education of Taiwan Hakka culture is high, the evaluation tends to ‘satisfy’ or ‘very satisfy’.

In types of themes, the daily Hakka, Hakka food and Hakka nursery rhymes have higher acceptance; otherwise, field trips in the Hakka village-Meinong also made students to be impressive. The analysis of students’ background revealed most of them (more than 80%) are not Hakka speakers and live in Minnan communities, those students use Taiwanese and Chinese mostly in daily lives, only 1% uses Hakka. Students surf the Internet about Hakka frequently when they take the Hakka culture course, or they rarely visit Hakka websites.

In sum, choosing the course can enhance students to know the Hakka culture and the learning motives. For teachers and students with Hakka background, in addition to the feelings of fresh and exciting, using the native language teaching, discussion in the classroom can also improve the use of Hakka and the rates of the language exposure, inspire the sense of belonging and identification.