標題: 優勢助人觀點水平思考的實務運用—以高風險家庭酒癮父親的處遇為例

關鍵字: 水平思考 垂直思考 優勢觀點; 社會工作; Lateral thinking; Vertical thinking; Strengths perspective social work

摘要: 人類行為及社會環境的千變萬化超乎想像,許多問題的解決不僅要靠理性邏輯思考,有時也需搭配天馬行空的創意才能有所突破。雖然垂直思考具有高度概然性以及避免在推理過程中犯錯的優點,但也因其高度概然性的收斂特色,而有容易劃地自限、形成慣性與惰性等缺點,因此較不利於困境的突破,所以社會工作若只強調邏輯思考模式且只依賴此種思考方式於問題解決將會產生相當大的風險。水平思考法(lateral thinking)是一種常被使用的創意思考方式,相對於垂直思考以問題出發,以邏輯為唯一途徑,向答案集中收斂;水平思考則反其道而行,其求解的歷程是先以創新大膽的觀點來考量問題,再回頭看看其是否合理。而此種運作方式正好與優勢觀點社會工作以案主及其生態環境之優勢為根據,再據此回過頭來克服案主所面臨之困境與解決其問題,兩者運作方式與原理似乎有異曲同工之妙。本文以所督導之實務案例來說明優勢觀點社會工作結合水平思考的操作原理,社工員在使用傳統思維無法突破的狀況下,改以優勢觀點的作法,根據優點評量中案父「想使身體恢復健康」、「想克服無聊」、「期待重溫以往與家人登山之美好回憶」、「家人支持」等優勢,發散反思出以登山、種菜等園藝活動來轉移對飲酒的注意力,從而突破以往欲直接戒酒但卻無法成功,在挫折感與無力感的作用下,導致情緒大受影響,進而再度藉酒消愁的惡性循環,最後案父也在這些小小成功經驗的激勵下成功戒酒。

The variability of human behavior and social environment is unimaginable. The solving of problems not only depends on rational logic or vertical thinking, but can also depend on creativity or lateral thinking. While vertical thinking has advantages such as high probability and the avoidance of mistakes in the reasoning process, it also has some disadvantages such as it being easy to place limits and difficult to change ways of thinking. There are risks if a helping profession, such as social work, only emphasizes and depends on logical thinking. Lateral thinking is often used in creative activities. Unlike vertical thinking that starts with a problem and only relies on logic process, lateral thinking begins with a creative and bold perspective to think about a problem and then turn to assay whether it is reasonable. The strengths-based approach is based upon client’s strengths and ecological strengths to resolve problem. The authors find that the operational methods and principles of strengths-based approach and lateral thinking are alike. This article illustrates how strengths-based approach used lateral thinking in the treatment of an alcoholic father in a high-risk family.