標題: 學生團體保險之回顧與前瞻

關鍵字: 學生團體保險 除外責任條款; 不保事項; Students’ Group Insurance; Exclusive Clause; Not Insured Event

摘要: 2010年台灣在學人口已超過五佰萬人,因國人平均的商業保險保障不足,而由政府舉辦的學生團體保險能提供學生因疾病或遭遇意外事故時的經濟照顧。本研究探討臺閩地區高中職以下(幼稚園、小學、國中、高中、高職、國中小補校)學生團體保險的演變過程及法源依據、除外責任條款與不保事項,並探討是否符合政府社會保險政策之意義。此外並整理比較九十四學年度至九十八學年度學生團體保險的保險費、保障內容及投保人數,最後對政府機關、學校及保險公司提出一些建議。

Up to year 2010, the number of enrolled students is more than five million in Taiwan, due to the fact that the coverage of private insurances is still not enough for most of Taiwanese, the students’group insurance established by government can provide economic care for students while suffering illness or encountering accidents. In this research, in addition to analyzing the evolving process of Students' Group Insurance for primary and secondary schools (including kindergartens, primary schools, junior high schools, senior high schools, senior vocational schools, primary and junior high supplementary schools) in Greater Taiwan area, we investigated its legal bases, the exclusive clauses and not insured events, and we discussed if the Students' Group Insurance meets the meaning of our government's social insurance policy. Also we collected and compared the Students' Group Insurance premium, insurable content and number of the insured from 2005 to 2009. In the end, some suggestions for government departments, schools and insurance companies are proposed.