標題: 探討護理之家使命宣言內容要素與績效之研究

關鍵字: 使命宣言 績效 護理之家 mission statement performance nursing home

摘要: 「機構有訂定目標或使命」為護理之家評鑑項目之ㄧ,為了解使命宣言內容要素與組織、經營、品質與使命宣言管理績效滿意度之間的關係,本研究採用郵寄問卷調查法,於民國98年4月至6月期間,郵寄給全國346家護理之家業務負責人填寫,經過兩次催收共回收118份為研究對象,回收率為34.1%。結果發現,護理之家的使命宣言內容要素中皆有陳述顧客的關注、設立的目的、獨特的優勢或能力、具體的組織行為標準,經營績效滿意度中以機構年平均佔床率的滿意度最高(3.64±0.91)。以逐步複迴歸建構護理之家組織、經營、品質及使命宣言管理績效滿意度為與使命宣言內容要素之間關係,結果發現品質績效滿意度會影響經營績效的滿意度;使命宣言管理績效滿意度會影響品質績效滿意度、單獨設立的護理之家比醫院附設的護理之家品質滿意度低;業務負責人年資、使命宣言內容要素中的具體的價值觀與行為標準、品質績效滿意度會影響使命宣言管理滿意度;使命宣言管理績效滿意度會影響組織績效滿意度,故建議護理之家應提升使命宣言內容要素中的價值觀與信仰及行為標準陳述的清楚程度,以提升品質管理績效滿意度及經營績效滿意度,並應提升員工對於使命宣言了解並支持的滿意度,以提高組織績效。

Institutional goals or mission statements are part of the evaluation criteria for nursing homes. Therefore, to explore the relationships between the degree of clarity of mission statement components and the level of satisfaction of organization, operation, quality, and mission statement performance, this research uses a mail questionnaire survey method to collect relevant data. Questionnaire surveys were sent out to the heads of operations of 346 nursing homes nationwide during the period between April and May 2009 and, after calling twice to urge the return of the questionnaires, a total of 118 questionnaires were returned, which gives a return rate of 34.1%. Results of the survey show that the mission statement components of nursing homes are mainly expressions of customers’ concerns, founding objectives, competitive advantages and exclusive capabilities, and standards for organizational behaviors. As for the level of satisfaction of operational performance, the bed occupancy rate has the highest score (3.64±0.91). In an attempt to construct the relationships between the level of satisfaction of organization, operation, quality, mission statement performance and the degree of clarity of mission statement components using stepwise multiple regression analysis, results show that the level of satisfaction of quality performance affects the satisfaction of operational performance and the level of satisfaction of mission statement management performance affects the satisfaction of quality performance. Independent nursing homes generally have lower the level of satisfaction than hospital-affiliated nursing homes. Job seniority of the heads of operations, the degree of clarity of values and behavioral standards in the mission statement components, and the level of satisfaction of quality performance affect the level of satisfaction of mission statement management. The level of satisfaction of mission statement management performance affects the level of satisfaction of organizational performance. Based on the above results, we recommend that nursing homes should further clarify the descriptions of values, beliefs and behavioral standards contained in the mission statements, as this strategy would further uplift the level of satisfaction of quality management performance and operational performance. Furthermore, the institutions should also increase employees’ satisfaction in terms of comprehension and support for the mission statement in order to upgrade the organization’s performance.