標題: 良性攝護腺肥大(Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, BPH)生物性病因的探討

關鍵字: 良性攝護腺肥大 生物性病因; 核酸聚合酶連鎖反應; Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH); Bioetiology; Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)

摘要: 本研究利用核酸聚合酶連鎖反應技術(polymerase chain reaction, PCR),針對男性普遍發生的攝護腺組織增生疾病,良性攝護腺肥大症(Benign prostatic hyperplasia, BPH)組織進行生物性病因檢測研究,選擇各種可能存在於良性攝護腺肥大組織的細菌性(Escherichia,Mycoplasma,Ureaplasma)或病毒性生物因子之部份核酸序列做為PCR引子,再選定最適反應條件並進行PCR反應,經檢測良性攝護腺肥大76個組織檢體,其中49個檢體檢測出含有E. coli 23S DNA序列,但並未檢測出任何,Mycoplasma 及Ureaplasma 生物因子存在。

本實驗也利用商業Takara Mycoplasma,Human Cytomegalovirus及Human Papillomavirus detection kit來進行檢測檢體,在所檢測35個檢體,也沒有檢測出Mycoplasma,Human Cytomegalovirus及Human Papillomavirus。

In this study, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was used to investigate the bioetiology of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), a common disease in men. Specific nucleotide sequences of Escherichia,Mycoplasma,Ureaplasma and some potentially pathogenic viruses were selected as PCR detection primers. Seventy-six prostate specimens of BPH were properly prepared for PCR test. Part of DNA sequences of E. coli 23S was found in 49 specimens, and no nucleodites of Mycoplasma and Ureaplasma were detected in all 76 specimens. Takara Kit was also used in this study to detect the nucleotides of Mycoplasma, Human Cytomegalovirus, and Human Papillomavirus. No evidence of existence of these three microorganisms was found in 35 specimens being tested with this commercial kit for PCR test.