標題: 五種繖形科生藥之抗氧化效能評估

關鍵字: 抗氧化 自由基 總酚 繖形科生藥 antioxidant free radical total phenolic Content; Chinese medicines

摘要: 本研究選擇五種常被國人使用於抗炎止痛的繖型科生藥白芷(Angelica dahurica)、川芎(Ligusticum shuanxiong)、防風(Ledebouriella seseloides)、當歸(Angelica sinensis)、羌活(Notopterygium incisium),分別以95%乙醇連續萃取2次後,所獲得的酒精萃取物,再以水及乙酸乙酯進行配比分離,以獲得水層及乙酸乙酯層。以DPPH自由基清除率、ABTS陽離子自由基清除率與總酚含量來分析五種繖形科生藥95%乙醇萃取物和水層與乙酸乙酯層配比分離後的抗氧化效能。本研究之五種繖形生藥萃取物的抗氧化效能評估結果如下:1.羌活(N. incisium)乙酸乙酯層在400 ppm時ABTS陽離子自由基清除力高達89.5%,乙醇萃取物亦有57.6%之清除力;對DPPH自由基的清除力亦達53.9%。2.川芎(L. chuanxiong)的乙酸乙酯層在ABTS陽離子自由基有優異的抑制效果,於400 ppm時清除力高達92.5%,200 ppm時亦可達58.7%。3.當歸(A. sinensis)的乙酸乙酯層配比分離物在400 ppm也有良好的抗氧化表現,對ABTS陽離子自由基清除力達94.7%,對DPPH自由基的清除力亦達54.8%。4.白芷(Angelica dahurica)乙酸酯酯層在400 ppm時清除ABTS陽離子自由基的能力達70.7%。5.防風(L. seseloides)在乙酸乙酯層於400 ppm陽離子自由基之清除力為57.8%。6.經配比分離後的水曾與乙酸乙酯層,除防風外其餘四種生藥的配比分離層均有顯著提升其抗氧化的效能。

This study focuese on five commonly used Apiceae herbs which have anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects for our health in daily life, including Angelica dahurica, Ligusticum chuanxiong, Angelica sinensis,Ledebouriella seseloides, Notopterygium incisium. These herbs are extracted twice with 95% ethanol before collecting the exteacted liquid and drying, thereby obtaining the crude extract and partitioning itwith water and wthyl acetate. Then the layer of water and layer of ethyl acetate are obtained. This study eatimates the ability of antioxidation of each extract from different layers of five Apiaceae herbs, testing inhibited the DPPH free radical and scavenging effect of ABTS radical cation. Furthermore, total phenolic content was used to analyze the quantity contained of phenols in the 95% ethanol extracts, water layer and wthyl acetate layer. The results show that different solvents of all these five Apiaceae herbslisted below the ability ti remove free radical. As the following shown: 1. The ability if anti-oxidation is significant when the concentration of N. incisium extract reaches 400 ppm. The ability of scavengin ABTS radical cation partitioned from layer of ethyl acetate is as hight as 89.5,and the one from the extract of ethanol is also 57.6; the DPPH free radical remove is 53.9%. 2. L. chuanxiong partitioned from the layer of ethyl acetate has a atring ability of scavenging free redical cation, especially when the comcentration reaches 400 ppm where it becomes 92.5% compared with 58.7% when 200 ppm. 3. A. sinensis partitioned from layer of ethyl acetate performs pretty well on anti-oxidation when it's at 400 ppm, and the ability of scavening ABTS free radical cation is 94.7%and the ability of DPPH free radical removal also reaches 54.8%. 4. A. dahurica has the ability of scavenging ABTS free radical cation when its concentration reaches 400 ppm. The extract partitioned from layer acetate is 70.7%. 5. L. seseloides only shows a 57.8% ability of scavenging ABTS free radical cation when the extract partitioned from layer of ethyl acetate is 400 ppm. 6. 95% ethanol crude extract of five Apiaceae to partition with water and ethyl acetate, then obtained the layer of water and layer of ethyl acetate. Except L. seseloides, other four kind natural medicines of water and ethyl acetate layers have promote efficieney of antioxidative activities.