標題: 醫學應用在統計上的研論

摘要: 本文研究目的是為了討論以統計方法( Statistical methods )分析醫療資料,相對於科學研究的程序較著重於強調科技應用、策略選擇和結果的觀察。實驗室的實驗程亭和包括醫學資料之間的比較將在本文中提出,其中包括實驗設計之規則,標準化和齊一性,而實驗結果的評價應對諸如持久性原則,特殊相關性,統計上的顯著性,問題證明和適當的插補法(EX-trapolation method )加以討論。某些統計分佈( Statist-ical Distributions )在醫學資料分析中較易顯示出順應性和有效性。最後提供一種方法比較兩組腹部大動脈瘤( Abdominal Aortic Ameurysms )群體(外科和非外科)問的存活者經驗。而依存活率可製成統計表並予繪圖,計算存活率為對臨床資料型態加以分析的一種有效方法,更多更久的臨床資料更能加強分析效果。

The purpose of this study is to discuss he problems incurred in the development of the use of statistical methods for the anal.vsis of medical data. Procedures of a scientific study with an emphasis towards the techniqves used in the preparation of materials, selection of a maneuver,and ohservation of the results will be Presented. A comparison befween procedures used in laboratorv exjwriments and those involving medical data will be presented. This comparison will involve the principles of stipulation, sfandardization and identical division in the design of an experiment. The appraisal of an experiment will discuss the principles of adequate duration, specific correlations, statistical singificance. identifi..ation of causes and valid extrapolation to a general population. ertain statistical distrihutions will he cnmpared as to their adaptability and usefulness in the anal.vsis of medical data.Finally, a method will he presented to determine the survival experience between two groups (surgical and nonsurgical) of ahdominal aortic aneurvsms. A percentage of survivors will be tabulated and then graphed. The method of cnmpvting svrvival rates is a very useful one for analysis of this type of clinical data. More clinical meterial could be added as it becomes availahle to this study in order to give strength to the analysis results.