標題: 開發多環芳香族碳氫化合物(PAHs)污染土壤之活性碳觸媒H2O2氧化處理

關鍵字: 觸媒活性碳 農業廢棄物; 土壤; 多環芳香族碳氫化合物; Catalytic Activated Carbon; Agricultural Waste; Soil; Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons

摘要: 選用本省主要農業廢棄物--椰殼製成觸媒活性碳,可解決本省主要農業廢棄物之棄置問題,並可提供其他農業廢棄物製做觸媒活性碳之參考。本研究擬將活性碳觸媒應用於處理含多環芳香族碳氫化合物污染之土壤,並探討活性碳觸媒製備條件、土壤萃取方法及氧化處理單元中操作因子對於污染多環芳香族碳氫化合物降解效率之影響。本研究多環芳香族碳氫化合物污染之土壤以2-3環芳香族碳氫化合物(如:萘,菲,蒽等)為污染指標,以不同條件金屬鹽燒結於椰殼結構中,製備成活性碳觸媒,進行活性碳觸媒表面物化特性分析,及深入探討不同種類金屬鹽所製備活性碳氧化觸媒之氧化活性差異,此外,亦探討土壤之萃取方法及其萃取液在觸媒反應中之氧化活性與反應之影響因子,以進一步應用批次試驗進行多環芳香族碳氫化合物的氧化降解活性實驗。將以觸媒活性碳做為高級氧化程序之氧化觸媒,應用於實驗室規模之模擬多環芳香族碳氫化合物污染土壤之高級氧化單元,探討各操作因子下之多環芳香族碳氫化合物移除效率,藉以擇取技術較可行之操作參數。希望藉由本計畫之執行,提供日後實場應用上之現場設計與操作成本之評估。

The study will investigate the feasibility of manufacturing the catalytic activated carbons from agricultural wastes. The use of carbon will be economical, since coconut shell is a waste product in large quantities in Taiwan. The objective of this study was to develop metal-based activated carbon with high oxidation activity and applies to remediate polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs)-contaminated soils. The agricultural wastes will be high microporous structure, high surface area, and high oxidative efficiency for organic pollutants by pyrolysis. Catalytic activated carbons, which own high oxidation activity, were applied to deal with the PAHs-contaminated soils by the adsorption and oxidation processes. Physical and chemical characteristics of activated carbon catalysts will be discussed. The effects of extraction methods and oxidation treatments of 2-3 rings PAHs (Naphthalene,Phenanthrene, Anthracene) in soils on the removal efficiency will be also investigated. The operating parameters of oxidation system will be considered to achieve a highly efficient operation with various operation conditions. Effects of metal oxides on carbon surface will be studied and the coconut shell will be also considered as the support matrix of metal-based activated carbon. The optimum condition will be applied to oxidize PAHs in soils, the parameters of catalytic oxidation will be well investigated by considering the influent condition in slurry reactor. The obtained optimum conditions were applied to the process design of in situ remediation process of PAHs-contaminated soils. The results will provide another treatment of large supply of agricultural waste.