標題: 機構式長期照護的住民照護需求類型之研究

關鍵字: 照護需求 長期照護 住民; 機構式照護 institutional care residents; Long-term care care need

摘要: 本研究以接受機構式長期照護住民為研究對象,採橫斷式研究法,對台灣北部與南部地區之護理之家及養護中心各二間機構,以自擬的「長期照護機構住民資料表」進行資料收集,並使用SPSS 12.0版本軟體,運用敘述統計方法分析,以卡方分配進行差異性檢定。期望能了解機構式照護服務住民的身心功能障礙程度、接受專業照護和生活協助之狀況,以及不同機構間之住民照護需求類型,進一步比較南、北地區機構之間,住民照護需求類型之差異。結果發現,護理之家與養護中心分別有82.8%與66.8%的住民具有認知功能障礙,且護理之家的重度認知障礙比率高於養護中心;另外,護理之家於不需護理專業照護的比率佔有28.0%,而養護中心的比率則有67.3%,其中還有少數住民為認知正常合併身體功能完全獨立及輕度依賴者。此外,住民的照護需求類型,於南、北地區的群組分佈相似,而於護理之家與養護中心之間則不同。本研究指出於機構中不同失能程度與照護需求類型,可供機構經營者進行照護人力配置之參考;而為了使長期照護系統能提供完整的全人照護,建議除了主管機關權責進行整併之外,所提供的照護服務項目應進一步考量認知功能障礙以及生理照護需求。另外,應建立一長期照顧資訊系統,以便於機構的管理;並且需強化評鑑的效力與約束力,設法提升照護服務的透明度與便民性,以消彌住民入住於不當機構及避免過早入住機構的現象發生。

This study was designed by cross-sectional method for exploring the characteristics of institutional long-term care residents. Our data was collected by the residents’ report of long term care institution. The research samples were selected from nursing homes and long-term care facilities at the Northern and Southern Taiwan. We used the statistic software of SPSS 12.0 version for the analysis of data describetion and analyze the difference with chi-square test. We went to understand the residents’ functional limitation of mental and physical, the status of residents receive professional care and their living assistance, and to compare the care need of residents among different facility that stay in Southern and Northern Taiwan. The results showed that there were 82.8% and 66.8% of residents with cognitive impairment in nursing homes and long-term care facilities, and nursing home residents with severe cognitive impairment were higher than the long-term care facilities. There were 28.0% residents need “non-professional nursing care” in nursing home that was less then the long-term care facilities(67.3%). In addition, the residents’ care need types were disparity between nursing home and the long-term care facilities, but the local difference was not significant. This study can provide the managers of institutions as a reference to set manpower and served the holistic care in facilities. This study were recommend that the main services of long-term care institution should be focus on the cognitive impairment and physical care needs. Furthermore, we were suggest to establish a long-term care information system for facilities management to avoid the early institutionalization.