標題: 國道客運駕駛睡眠品質、壓力狀況與顧客關係及其相關因素探討

關鍵字: 國道客運駕駛 壓力 睡眠品質; 顧客關係; Customer Relationship; Long-distance Highway Bus Drivers; Stress; Sleep Quality

摘要: 對大眾運輸而言,在經營環境競爭激烈下,為了提升載客率與增加班次密度,駕駛輪班工作已成為不可避免的情況,在如此的工作負荷下伴隨而來的就是心理、生理狀況及工作壓力的產生,而經常性夜間工作及長時期睡眠週期失去規律的駕駛較容易產生精神不振、甚至有時打瞌睡的情形。不僅導致工作效率及服務品質降低,發生事故之機率也大大增加。特別像國道客運這種商業車輛,由於乘載人數較多,加上高速行駛,若是發生事故更容易造成大量的傷亡。

本研究利用問卷調查國道客運駕駛之個人生理狀況、壓力、睡眠品質、嗜睡狀況、睡眠習慣及顧客關係。並探討壓力、睡眠品質與顧客關係的關連性,分析影響駕駛的睡眠品質、嗜睡狀況與顧客關係的因素。

整體而言,受訪的客運駕駛有肥胖現象,工時過長,壓力偏高,睡眠習慣不佳,睡眠品質差且有嗜睡現象。駕駛壓力的高低(OR=1.16, p<0.001)、輪班與否(OR=3.63, p<0.05)及BMI (OR=1.13, p<0.05)均會影響睡眠品質;不良的睡眠品質(OR=1.22, p<0.05)會導致嗜睡。至於顧客關係則會顯著受駕駛的不佳睡眠品質(OR=1.19, p<0.05)與較高壓力(OR=1.09, p<0.01)而削弱。

有鑑於此,駕駛本身與客運業者都應注意及早降低壓力,保持正常體重,若可以的話盡量減少輪班,並建立正確睡眠習慣以便增進睡眠品質,降低嗜睡程度,進而提升顧客關係及行車安全。

In order to improve the quantity and increase frequency of public transportation, driver shift work had become unavoidable in recent competitive environment. Psychological, or physiological problems and stress usually accompany heavy working load. Drivers were prone to lethargy, or even fall asleep under persistent night working and long term sleep cycle disorder. This situation not only led to lower efficiency and poor service quality, the probability of accidents also increased significantly.

Conveyance of passenger by highway was characterized by heavy load and high speed; therefore, a catastrophic accident should bring a lot of casualties. Driver, who is taking the wheel, should be in his best spiritual and health condition.

In this study, long-distance highway bus drivers were surveyed with structured questionnaire, which was designed according to reviewing relevant literature references. There were 6 domains: personal physical condition, sleep quality, stress scale, somnolence, sleep hygiene and customer relationship. We would also like to investigate the relation among sleep quality, stress and custom relationship. And further, related factors for sleep quality, somnolence and custom relationship were also analyzed.

In general, drivers were overweight and in high stress; had poor sleep quality, improper sleep hygiene and long working hours. Sleep quality of driver was significantly affected by stress (OR=1.16, P<0.001), BMI (OR=1.13, P<0.05), and shift work (OR=3.63, P<0.05). Sleep quality (OR=1.22, P<0.05) is an effective factor for somnolence. As to customer relations, it was significantly whittled by poor sleep quality (OR=1.19, P<0.05) and high stress (OR=1.09, P<0.01).

For the security of public transportation, driver himself and corporation should both pay more attention to abate stress, keep proper figure, reduce, if possible, shift work, and build up correct sleep hygiene for the better sleep quality, and then diminished driver somnolence. Accordingly, customer relationship and public safety would be promoted for the better transportation benefits.