標題: 使用者控制對於專案績效及系統品質影響之研究

關鍵字: 使用者參與 資訊系統開發; 非正式控制; 正式控制; Informal Control; Formal Control; User Participate; Information System Development

摘要: 背景:資訊系統已經是一個成功的企業,管理人員與資產的重要關鍵,如何將企業的核心價值及知識完整的透過資訊系統傳達出來,相當受到重視,因此使用者參與資訊系統的開發階段,顯得相當重要。早期的資訊系統開發只有16.2%的企業在時間和預算內完成,因為使用者並沒有加入資訊系統開發的團隊。後續為了提升開發團隊的產出績效,開始有使用者加入開發團隊,並且藉由使用者的角色,利用控制機制改善開發團的開發隊過程,以增加系統開發的績效。

討論與未來研究建議:本研究是由開發人員填答問卷,因此缺法使用者觀點,未來研究應該加入使用者的觀點,並且衡量開發團隊對於使用者企業的認知程度,而軟體開發屬於長期性,建議應該做縱斷性研究。

Background: Information system has been an important key to how well an enterprise manages its team members and assets. How information system could express the whole enterprise core value and knowledge has been concerned for a long time. Therefore how deeply users could participate in the developing phase if information system has become crucial. In early days, there were only 16.2% of the enterprises that implemented their information systems on schedule and within budget, because users were not involved. To improve the efficiency of the development team, there were more and more system users joining the development team to improve the developing process and enhance the performance by providing experiences and demands.

Purpose: In the past, users can only use formal control to influence the final results through the mediator variable. This study tries to prove that, in addition to formal control, informal control could also affect influence the final results through the mediator variable.

Method: This study uses formal control and informal control as the basis, and adopts contingency theory to find how users affect the development process of information system and outcome by the control mechanism.

Result: The study shows that only formal control would have an direct effect on the project performance. Informal controls would affect the project performance through users’ affection.

Discussion and suggestions: The data for this study was obtained from system developers. The user’s perspective wasn’t included into this study. In future study user’s perspective should be involved and the development team’s domain knowledge to the user’s enterprise should be evaluated. Software development is a long-term and continuous work, so a longitudinal study is suggested.