標題: 影像儲傳系統雛型建構─以openSourcePACS為例

關鍵字: PACS openSourcePACS; PACS openSourcePACS

摘要: 影像儲傳系統(picture archiving and communication system, PACS)是一種專門用來儲存、取得、傳送與展示醫療影像的電腦或網路系統,於1982年首次由放射醫師所提出,目的為提昇醫療診斷時效。但完整的商業PACS導入與維護費用,往往遠大於一般中小型醫院所能負擔的金額。而過去許多關於醫學影像的免費軟體,往往只提供特定範圍的解決方案,而不具備一個完整的架構。

目前有很多關於醫療影像處理軟體的研究,但屬於開放源碼(open source)而且是完整應用軟體的研究並不多。openSourcePACS專案是由UCLA以開放源碼所開發的具可擴充性的PACS應用軟體,其架構與功能完整。openSourcePACS主要是以Java及JSP所開發的轉診系統網頁應用程式,架構在JBoss應用程式伺服器之下,以PostgreSQL為資料庫系統。本研究則針對openSourcePACS之建置與安裝方法做詳細的介紹,並示範如何利用其可擴充(extensible)的特點,增修額外功能。希望藉由本研究的成果,能讓後進開發者在最短時間內了解此openSourcePACS系統,並完成導入醫院的目標。

The picture archiving and communication system (PACS), first discussed at meetings of radiologists in 1982, has been developed in an attempt to provide economical storage, rapid retrieval of images, access to images acquired with multiple modalities, and simultaneous access at multiple sites, and is used to increase the performance of clinical diagnosis. Unfortunately, the price of the commercial PACS is generally higher than the budget of the small and medium-sized hospitals. A lot of free software about the medical image of the past, often only offer the solution of the particular range, and does not possess an intact structure.

There are many researches about medical image processing, but the researches of integrated application software built by open source seem to lack. The openSourcePACS project, written with open source and developed by UCLA, is extensible application software of PACS that contains complete architectures and functions. The openSourcePACS is a referral system, a web application written by Java and JSP language, working under JBoss application server with PostgreSQL database system. The aim of our research is to illustrate the construction and installation of openSourcePACS in detail, and demonstrates how to create additional functions by using its extensible feature. It is hoped that subsequent developers can understand the openSourcePACS system as soon as possible and implement the system for hospital use.