標題: 厭氧桶裝式廚餘堆肥化之研究

關鍵字: 桶裝式堆肥 壓克力反應槽; 有機液肥 barrel compost ransparent food waste composting buckets; Organic liquid fertilizer

摘要: 社區家戶廚餘堆肥化為環保單位極力推動之廚餘再利用方法,然而社區或家庭在廚餘堆肥上,採用小型廚餘桶進行堆肥,往往因廚餘堆肥化過程作業不當、時間過短,致最終品無法再利用,或是產生二次污染而影響廚餘回收的成效。因此本研究以台南市安南區果菜市場廚餘、台南市環境保護局所發放給各社區之木屑與植種作為堆肥化之材料及副資材,藉由改變生廚餘中蔬菜與水果配比(10:1、5:1及2.5:1)進行堆肥化操作,以探討不同堆肥操作條件對家戶社區廚餘堆肥產品特性之影響。

本研究可分為80公升透明壓克力反應槽試驗與20公升市售廚餘堆肥桶試驗兩部分。壓克力反應槽主要是藉由具堆肥桶之透明外殼來觀察堆肥過程外觀變化,且藉由收集分析產氣及液肥之質量來探討廚餘堆肥化過程之質量平衡。由於桶裝式堆肥是由厭氧菌及好氧菌建立互生互存的生活共同體,但壓克力反應槽內為完全氣密,使得槽內好氧菌在氧氣消耗至一定濃度以下時,將無法正常進行代謝作用,導致反應槽內廚餘未能完全醱酵,而產氣量、甲烷、氫氣及二氧化碳之濃度未符合預期成果。

市售廚餘堆肥桶主要探討社區堆肥中,廚餘堆肥進料配比,對桶裝式堆肥堆肥過程中及堆肥成品之影響。而利用市售廚餘桶製作三種不同廚餘比例之堆肥,發現水果的多寡,對堆肥之含水率有些微的影響,但經過90天的堆肥醱酵後,其成品並無太大差異。 本研究溫度皆未達到醱酵堆中心溫度應維持攝氏45~70℃間及最少七天維持攝氏50℃以上要求,可能因厭氧菌醱酵並不會產生熱能。有機固態堆肥之pH在8.57~8.92之間、碳氮比在15.76~18.56之間、氮在1.99~2.21%間及鉀在1.63~1.88間皆以符合農委會雜項堆肥規範之要求,惟含水率為40%左右有些偏高與磷肥低於0.3%稍嫌不足,但品質應屬無虞。有機液肥成品之氮。氮、磷及鉀分別介於0.04~0.05%、0.13~0.18%及0.66~0.68%稍嫌不足,但經由重金屬與發芽率測試,都符合雜項堆肥規範並與文獻相符,故使用上應無安全及衛生之疑慮。

In the food-waste recycling, many communities and families use small food-waste buckets or high-speed fermentation machine. The composted food-waste is usually not so good and the operation time is too short .therefore, the product could not be use directly and the second deny environmental pollution problem might occur. In this study the food-waste was collected from Tainan vegetable market and sawdust and bacteria were collected from Tainan city EPA. These three wastes were combined and the different composition condition and characteristic.

This research divided in to 2 parts: (1) using plastic food-waste composting buckets and (2) using commercial food-waste composting buckets .Plastic food-waste composting buckets was mainly observed through the transparent surface to observe the composting process. Gas from the composting process was collected as well as the liquid Fertilizer to examine the mass balance. Commercial food-wasting composting buckets focused on community food waste composting. The different proportion of different food-waste was composted in buckets.

The composting of food-waste was from the co-existence of anaerobic bacteria and aerobic bacteria however plastic food-waste composting buckets were completely airtight; therefore, the food-waste could not be fully fermented. Commercial food-waste buckets applied three different proportion of composting food-waste and found that the amount of fruit had slightly affected. After 90 days, the finished products were not obviously different.

Usually, the temperature need to heat up to 45~70℃ or 50℃ for 7days. However, in the study, the temperature could not heat up, because the anaerobes fermentation did not produce heat. The final product such as organic solid was followed the requirement. Even though, the moisture content was slightly high and phosphorous was a little law, however, the quality of the final product should be safe. Organic liquid fertilizer efficiency was inadequate. However, the germination rate and heavy metals concentration, were conformed the requirement. Therefore, it should be safe enough to use and has no effect on health.