標題: 2005-2008年台灣老人膳食補充品使用分析

關鍵字: 膳食補充品 老人 台灣營養狀況調查 dietary supplements the elderly; DRIs; Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan

摘要: 老人服用膳食補充品(簡稱補充品)的趨勢逐年提升,但國內缺乏使用補充品營養素攝取量的相關研究。本研究主要資料來源為「2005-2008年台灣國民營養健康狀況變遷調查」,藉由資料庫進行65歲以上國人(簡稱老人)補充品使用狀況分析。問卷樣本數為914人 (男性456人,女性458人),調查此資料庫中老人使用補充品之產品資訊。結果顯示老人服用補充品,男性為45.7%,女性為52.2%;性別、年齡分層、地區層別、目前工作狀況、家庭每月收入、自覺健康狀況及婚姻狀況與使用補充品沒有顯著關係,除了高學歷、自覺錢足夠用。選擇補充品的商品數分布,男、女性皆有五成的人只選擇一種補充品,並且隨著選擇補充品的商品數增加而人數遞減;男性受教育程度影響、個人每月收入越高,其選擇兩種以上補充品比率也較高;補充品前五大服用率由高至低依序為葡萄糖胺、維生素與礦物質、鈣、魚油、維生素B群。服用補充品的目的,男性第一選擇在於補充營養不均衡(47.0%),女性第一選擇在於預防關節退化(38.1%);選用補充品主要為他人贈送(55.0%)為主。從補充品中攝取的維生素A、E、C、B6、B1、B2、B12、生物素、泛酸、菸鹼酸平均攝取量均高於DRIs建議量,而鈣、鎂、膳食纖維、膽素、磷攝取量則低於DRIs。綜合研究結果顯示,使用補充品須注意維生素過量危害問題,故在選用補充品時應慎選避免高劑量的產品。

The usage rate of dietary supplements grows with each passing year among elderly by taiwanese, but Lack of nutrient intake using supplements related research. This study describes dietary supplement consumption practices among the Taiwanese population over the age of 65. Data for the analyses were derived from the 2005-2008 Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan which was carried out from 2005-2008. Data from a total of 914 participants (456 men and 458 women) was collected in the study to delineate patterns of supplement usage. The results indicated that the percentage of taking supplements was 45.7% for men and 52.2% for women. There were no statistically significant differences in supplement use by gender, age group, geographic location, current employment status, household monthly income, self-reported health status or marital status, except for higher education and adequate perceived financial resources. Half of both men and women chose to take only one type of supplement. In addition, as the number of supplements taken increased, the number of people decreased. Men with higher education levels or personal monthly income were more likely to take two kinds of supplements. The top five types of supplements consumed from highest to lowest were: glucosamine, multivitamins and minerals, calcium, fish oil and vitamin B complex. The major reason for taking supplements was to supplement an unbalanced diet for men, and to prevent joint degeneration for women. The main factor influencing choice of supplements in the elderly was receiving the supplement as a gift from another person. Mean intakes of vitamins A, C, E, B6, B1, B2, B12, biotin, pantothenic acid and niacin from supplements exceeded DRIs. However, intakes of calcium, magnesium, dietary fiber, choline and phosphorus were below DRIs. In conclusion, Use supplements should be noted that the excessive problem of vitamin, and the choice of supplements should be cautious in the selection of products to avoid high doses.