標題: 不同光輻射對溫泉水中大腸桿菌(EHEC O4)

關鍵字: 二氧化鈦 光輻射 大腸桿菌; 光催化 photo-irradiation titanium oxide; E coli.; sterilization

摘要: 近年來由於休閒娛樂的盛行,溫泉泡湯也是一項重要的休閒娛樂,為了泡湯的衛生,溫泉水在循環及回收再利用時需要做殺菌處理。

本研究以批次試驗探討不同光輻射(Ultraviolet A、Ultraviolet C、太陽光、日光燈、暗室)及添加商用二氧化鈦(銳鈦礦)催化之下對碳酸氫鹽溫泉水中大腸桿菌Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli(EHEC O4)殺菌效果之影響。

研究結果發現利用不同光輻射對碳酸氫鹽溫泉水中大腸桿菌做殺菌處裡,其效率與效果都會受到光輻射的種類、二氧化鈦添加量、光輻射的強度而有所影響。經由實驗得知,Ultraviolet A和Ultraviolet C對溫泉的殺菌效果最佳,又以Ultraviolet C的殺菌能力最強,顯示光強度越強,殺菌效果越佳。在研究中發現,添加二氧化鈦的效果反而變差,推測可能是商用二氧化鈦不是奈米級顆粒或未經鍛燒跟改質,二氧化鈦顆粒反而影響光輻射的穿透,導致效果變差。

本研究也探討在RO水中跟在溫泉水中之大腸桿菌(EHEC O4)殺菌效果之比較,RO水的殺菌效率比溫泉水要來的快,可能是因為溫泉水中的離子較多而影響殺菌的效果。

Recent years, taking a hot spring bath is an important leisure and entertainment in Taiwan. For bathing healthily, hot springs circulation and recycling need to be done with sterilization.

The aim of this study is to explore the sterilization effect of both different photo-irradiation (UVA, UVC, solar irradiation, fluorescent lamp and darkroom) and dosing with commercial titanium oxide on E coli. (EHEC O4) in the spring of sodium bicarbonate type under batch tests.

Results show that the sterilization of E coli. (EHEC O4) in the hot spring was affected by kinds and intensity of photo-irradiation, doage of titanium oxide. Results also reveal that UVA and UVC shows better sterilization effect, especially UVC, on EHEC O4 than other photo-irradiation conditions, which indicates the stronger intensity, the better sterilization effect. The dosing of titanium oxide leading to worse effects on the sterilization of EHEC O4 might be caused by some reasons of titanium oxides being not nano scale, also not calcined and modified, as well as which scattering possibly the penetrating of light.

This study reveals sterilization effect of photo-irradiation on EHEC O4 in RO water better than that in spring of sodium bicarbonate type, which might be due to the effect of much more ions containing in hot spring.