標題: 溫泉營業場所安全衛生問題之研究-以關子嶺溫泉區為例

關鍵字: 安全衛生認知 安全衛生管理

摘要: 台灣地區溫泉資源豐富,在政府積極推廣及週休二日的實施下,溫泉泡湯活動成為國人養生保健及假日度假旅遊的熱門活動之一,然而在溫泉營業場所因潛藏許多安全衛生的問題,也因而衍生許多意外事故,卻少有文獻針對溫泉營業場所安全衛生管理議題進行深入探討。因此,本研究以關子嶺8家溫泉營業場所及其從業人員為主要訪視及研究對象。利用問卷調查及實際訪視溫泉營業場所,瞭解溫泉營業場所從業人員對於安全衛生管理之認知,及溫泉營業場所安全衛生管理實際狀況。本研究實際訪視8家溫泉營業場所,共獲得180份有效問卷,所得資料以基本統計量表進行分析,並從實際訪視之結果,歸納整理出有意義的內容。研究結果顯示:

從業人員普遍未聽聞過「勞工安全衛生法」及其他相關安全衛生法令規章,

對於溫泉營業場所安全衛生管理的認知與研究者實際訪視後之結果有顯著差異;營業場所多數未建立安全衛生管理制度,也未依法設置安全衛生管理人員或安全衛生業務主管。由於員工缺乏安全衛生教育訓練,在安全衛生認知普遍不足情況下,對場所潛在危害無法有效辨識,無法防範事故於未然。

本研究發現溫泉營業場所在安全衛生管理仍未上軌道。首先建議經營者應積極辦理勞工安全衛生教育訓練,且經營者應依其事業規模、性質,設置安全衛生管理部門及人員,並建立完整安全衛生管理制度,接下來,從業人員應持續提升自我安全衛生知識,並遵守各項安全衛生規定,以減少意外事故發生。最後,政府機構亦應重視溫泉營業場所安全衛生檢查問題,協助及督導溫泉營業場所落實安全衛生管理,除可保護消費者泡湯安全,亦可保障從業人員的安全與健康,對於提供安全舒適泡湯環境及溫泉產業永續經營有實質上的助益。

The hot spring resource is prosperous in Taiwan. For the policy of two days off per week has been performed positively, taking a hot spring bath has become one of popular activities that people keep in good health and vacationing. However, there exist many safety and health flaws in hot spring business resorts, accidents occurred frequently in that area. There are few studies concerning about the safety and health of hot spring business resorts. Eight hot springs businesses in Guanziling area were taken for cases study. Staffs who work there were conducted for interviews. The study also discusses employees’ knowledge of hot spring safety and health and hot spring resorts safety and health status at present by using questionnaire surveys and actually visiting the hot spring businesses. There are one hundred and eighty effective questionnaires collected from eight hot spring businesses. All information based on the result of questionnaire and the visiting was analyzed by basic statistics method. It shows: staffs who work in Guanziling hot spring resorts rarely heard about “the laborer safety and health act” and other related safety and health laws and regulations. The outcome indicated that there is a remarkable difference between what staffs and researcher know and what they did. Most of hot spring business don’t have the safety and health control system. They also don’t follow the law to assign the safety and health administrative personnel or managers. Because of the lack of safety and health training, the staffs’ recognition on safety and health are absent. They can’t identify the potential danger, so that it’s difficult to prevent the accidents previously.

This study found that the management of the safety and health in hot spring business resorts do not stay on track. Firstly, it is strongly suggested that the business managers should provide training courses of safety and health positively for the staffs. It is necerrary for business managers to set up the complete safety and health control system and establish a safety and health division according on its enterprise scale and feature. Furthermore, the personnel should enhance their safety and health knowledge and obey safety and health regulations in order to prevent the accident. Finally, the government should pay much attention to the safety and health management of hot spring business. The government need offer more help and supervision to carry out the safety and health management on hot spring businesses to protect the consumers and people who works there. It gives a valuable help for providing the consumer a safe and comfortable environment and for promoting the hot spring industry sustainable.