標題: 信號偵測理論在營建業工地危害風險知覺之探討

關鍵字: 危害風險知覺 信號偵測理論; 營造業; 中文關鍵字; Hazard risk Perception; Signal Detection Theory; Construction Safety

摘要: 摘要

不論是工地的危害狀況或勞工的不安全行為都需要依賴第一線的安全衛生管理人員在第一時間有好的知覺判斷與決策方能對危害有效管理控制。研究的目的是根據信號偵測理論設計一套營建工地危害情境測驗,探討安全衛生科系應屆畢業生之危害風險知覺與判斷。

自編安全意識、危害風險認知傾向、安全知識及營建工地危害風險知覺等四個測驗,以職業安全衛生系應屆畢業生為受測樣本,共140位(33位是女性,107位是男性)進行測試,以信號偵測理論探討受測者的判斷敏感度(d’)及判斷閾值(β),並以二因子變異數分析討論受測者的危害風險知覺。

研究結果顯示受測者觀看營建工地危害照片的風險知覺與問卷之「自覺不同類別之營造業危害」最高的前三項相同,分別是「物體飛落」、「墜落」及「刺、割、擦傷」。二因子變異數分析得知性別、工作經驗與年齡等三因素都不會影響受測者的營建工地危害風險知覺,不同危害類別對受測者之風險知覺有顯著的影響。性別、工作經驗與年齡三因素與危害類別都沒有顯著的交互作用。事後檢定六種危害類別之間的危害風險知覺差異,可分成三個等級,「倒塌崩塌」、「墜落」、「物體飛落」與「刺割擦傷」等為最高等級,其次是「火災」,最低等級是「感電」。

營建工地危害之信號偵測判斷敏感度(d')平均值男性是1.284,女性是1.152。二因子變異數分析,性別與工作經驗對判斷敏感度有顯著的交互作用。判斷閾值(β)之平均數男性是0.442,女性是0.532,皆屬於「非保守」之信號偵測反應。受測者對營造工地危害風險知覺的ROC分析顯示受測者之AUC是0.767,屬中等之判斷準確性。

ABSTRACT

It is important that accident should be prevented at the first time by first-line supervisors if there are any unsafe conditions in construction site; therefore, first-line supervisors need to have a good hazard risk perception. The purpose of this study was to develop an instrument using Signal Detection Theory (SDT) to measure hazard risk perceptions of people in construction site.

The subjects were 140 senior students (33 females and 107 males) in occupation hazard and safety department. Four tests (Safety Attitude, Hazard Risk Cognition, Safety Knowledge, and Construction Site Hazard Risk Perception) were designed in this study.

The results showed that the first three hazard risk perceptions of the major injures in construction site were “falling objects”, “falls”, and “stab, cut, abrasion”. Two-way ANOVA showed that the factors of the gender, age, and years of working did not affect the hazard risk perceptions when the subjects observed the unsafe pictures of the construction site. Six types of major injuries in construction sites were categories in different risk perception levels. The types of injuries in “collapse”, “falls”, “fallen objects” , and “stab, cut, abrasion” were categories in first hazard risk perception level; the second hazard risk perception level was “fires and explosions”, the lowest level was “electric shocks”.

The results of the measure in signal detection, the sensitivity value(d’)of the male and female were 1.284 and 1.152. Two-way ANOVA of the sensitivity value(d’) showed significant interaction between gender and working years. The measure of the signal detection threshold(β)of the male and female were 0.442 and 0.532, meaning both were categories in “non-conservative”. The value of the ROC analysis in hazard risk perception of AUC was 0.767, representing subjects’ signal detection accuracy in fair level.