標題: 成就動機對運動表現的影響

關鍵字: 成就動機 成就需求 成功動機; 避免失敗動機; 成功的可能性; 成功的價值; 外在動機; 避免成功動機; Achievement motivation; Need achieveent; Motive to succeed; Motive to avoid failure; Probability; Incentive value of success; Extrinsic motivation; Motive to avoid success

摘要: 在教育心理學方面,成就動機理論以獲得許多研究的證實。而在運動領域方面,如果是在預測長時間練習後的運動表現,成就動機的高低應該是一個很好的預測者。但是,如果使用成就動機來預測個人短時間的運動表現,研究中者發現它並不是一個很有效的工具。在運動領域中,許多研究已經證實,女性的成就動機比男性低,暫且不論是恐懼失敗,亦或是性別角色刻板化印象作祟,這的確是一個值得教練及體育教師注意的問題。

The achievement motivation theory has been approved by several researches in educational psychology. In addition, the achievement motivation may be a good indicator to prdict the sport performance after a long period of training. However, it is not efficient enough to predict the performance of a short-tenn training athlete by indicating achievement motivation.In the field of sports, it was approved that the achievement motivation in female is lower than that in male. No matter what factors such as sexual discrimination or the fear of failure should be taken into consideration, it is indeed a serious phenomenon that all coaches and physical education teachers must pay more attention to it.