標題: 中草藥萃取物作為抗老化粧品原料開發之研究

關鍵字: 基質金屬蛋白脢 中草藥萃取物; 中文關鍵字; 中文關鍵字; 中文關鍵字 chinese herbal medicines matrix metalloproteinase

摘要: 近年來的許多研究指出基質金屬蛋白酶(matrix metalloproteinases, MMPs)不論在正常生理功能的維持,或許多疾病的病理機轉上均有重要影響;因為MMPs可以分解膠原蛋白(collagen),彈力蛋白(elastin)等細胞間質,所以對於皮膚的老化有負面的影響。本實驗以34種中藥的酒精萃取物,對小鼠3T3 纖維母細胞所分泌MMPs活性的影響,經由gelatin-based zymography 進行分析。我們發現人蔘(Panax ginseng)、當歸(Angelica sinensis)、六神花(Spilanthes acmella)、南瓜子(Cucurbita moschata)對MMP-2的活性有明顯抑制作用;而容水沉香樹(Aquilaria malaccensis)、穿心蓮(Androraphis paniculata)對MMP-9活性的抑制有顯著的效果。由於MMP-2可以分解 collagenⅠ與collagen Ⅲ,MMP-9則是分解collagen IV,因此我們認為人蔘(P. ginseng)、當歸(A. sinensis)、六神花(S. acmella)、南瓜子(C. moschata) 、容水沉香樹(A. malaccensis)、穿心蓮(A. paniculata) 的酒精萃取物對於皮膚抗老化方面具有顯著效果,可以應用在抗老保養品的開發。而在細胞存活率方面,經MTT assay顯示牛蒡(Arctium lappa)、容水沉香樹(Aquilaria malaccensis)、血竭(Nelumbo nucifera)、穿心蓮(Andrographis paniculata)、茴香(Aenthum graveolens)、荷葉(Nelumbo nucifera)、金銀花(Lonicera japonica)、仙鶴草(Agrimonia pilosa)、蒺藜(Tribulus ierrestris)、山楂(Crataegus pinnatifida)、銀杏(Ginkgo biloba)、百合(Lilium lancifolium)、柿葉(Diospyros kali)、白花蛇舌草(Hedyotis diffusa) 等14種中草藥的酒精萃取物在處理3T3細胞48小時後,顯示有細胞增生作用。因此,推測這14種中草藥的酒精萃取物具有促進細胞增生的作用,可應用於開發活化細胞的保養化粧品原料。

Previous studies reported that the matrix metalloproteinases (matrix metalloproteinases, MMPs) play an important role both in addition to the maintenance of normal physiological function and the pathogenesis of many diseases. Because MMPs can be broken down collagen, elastin and other extracellular matrix, they may be involved in the process of skin aging. In this study, we selected the alcohol extracts from thirty-four kinds of Chinese herbal medicines, and analyzed MMPs activity secerted from mouse 3T3 fibroblasts by gelatin-based zymography. We found that the alcohol extracts of Panax ginseng、Angelica sinensis、Spilanthes acmella、Cucurbita moschata could inhibit the activity of MMP-2 significantly, and the alcohol extracts of Aquilaria malaccensis、Androraphis paniculata decreased the activity of MMP-9 significantly. Because MMP-2 is able to damage collagens Ⅰ and Ⅲ, and MMP-9 can destory collagen IV, we consider that the alcohol extract of P. ginseng, A. sinensis, S. acmella, C. moschata, A. malaccensis, A. paniculata have intensive anti-aging effects and they can be applied in anti-aging skin care products. On the other hand, we found that alcohol extracts of 14 kinds of Chinese herbal medicines (Arctium lappa, Aquilaria malaccensis, Nelumbo nucifera, Andrographis paniculata, Aenthum graveolens、Nelumbo nucifera, Lonicera japonica, Agrimonia pilosa, Tribulus ierrestris, Crataegus pinnatifida, Ginkgo biloba, Lilium lancifolium, Diospyros kali, Hedyotis diffusa) were tested by MTT assay and the results showed the phenomenon of cell proliferation. These Chinese herbal medicine extracts can be used in cosmetics for cell activation.