標題: 中草藥抗菌活性萃取物在化粧品之應用

關鍵字: 腋下異味 棒狀桿菌屬 中草藥萃取物; 幾丁聚醣; 瓊脂紙錠擴散法; Axillary malodor; Corynebacterium; Chinese herbal extracts; Chitosan; Disc agar diffusion test

摘要: 根據先前研究顯示,引起腋下異味的主要菌種為 Corynebacterium ,並以蘇鐵、白芍、虎杖、大黃之抑菌效果較為顯著,而其它研究指出幾丁聚醣亦具有良好的抑菌效果。本研究利用水、甲醇、50% 及95% 乙醇及不同萃取方式所萃取之中草藥成分,與幾丁聚醣以瓊脂紙錠擴散法進行單一成分之抑菌試驗,最後以比例混合進行協同抑菌作用測試。研究結果顯示抑菌效果以 0.5% 幾丁聚醣之抑菌圈 20.0 mm 和蘇鐵的甲醇萃取物之抑菌圈 20.0 mm 最為顯著,其次為蘇鐵的乙醇萃取物之抑菌圈 18.0 mm。但各成分混合之協同抑菌作用測試的結果並無法達到單一成分之抑菌效果,推測原因可能是成分之間相互作用所造成,未來可持續探討。

但目前市售制汗劑主要以化學成分為主,經相關研究顯示對人體具有潛在危害性及對皮膚有過敏性,故開發對人體負擔較低、無害的天然抑菌劑,加以應用於化粧品相關產品具有相當的重要性。

According to previously studies, the major microorganism which can cause axillary malodor is Corynebacterium and Cycas revolute Thunb, Paeoniae Lactiflorae Radix, Rheum palmatum, Polygoni Cuspidati Rhizoma provide markedly antimicrobial effects. In addition some studies indicated that chitosan exhibited greatly antimicrobial ability. In this study, distilled water, methanol, 50% and 95% ethanol were used for extracting Chinese herbal medicine by different extraction methods. these Chinese herbal medicine extracts and chitosan were performed antibacterial analysis by disc agar diffusion test. Finally proportional mix them for estimating synergistic antibacterial effect. The results showed that 0.5% chitosan, inhibition zone 20.0 mm, and methanol extracted Cycas revolute Thunb, inhibition zone 20.0 mm, own the most noticeable antimicrobial effect; the next is ethanol extracted Cycas revolute Thunb, inhibition zone 18.0 mm. Nevertheless, those mixtures failed in synergistic antibacterial effect that cannot reach to the same antimicrobial effect with single extraction, the reason may be caused by constituents interaction. There could be more studies in the future. The present commercial antiperspirants are composite of chemical ingredients; due to some related research displayed that they could be potential harm to human bodies, and sensitization of skin, we expect to develop natural malodor inhibitors which are more safety and harmless for human, hope they could be much important for related application.