Title: 中藥大黃在化妝品生物活性之研究

Keywords: 美白 抗氧化 大黃 中文關鍵字

Keyword: Rheum officinale antioxidative whitening

Abstract: 隨著經濟發展及科技的進步,化妝品的需求量日益增加且多元化。近年來,隨社會環境的變遷及環保意識高漲下,消費者轉向崇尚自然產品之趨勢。因此,目前化妝品多傾向於使用天然中草藥做為原料或添加劑,並在化妝品市場的迅速發展下,中草藥化妝品產業帶來無限商機。本研究以中藥大黃 (Rheum officinale B.) 的乾燥根及根莖部份來進行95% 乙醇萃取並純化分離,結果得Chrysophanol (1)、Emodin (2)、β-Sitosterol (3)、Gallic acid (4)、3-Methoxychrysazin (5)、Aloe-emodin (6)、Physcion (7)、(+)-Catechin (8) 和4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl) butan-2-one (9);其中(5)和(9)為首次在藥用大黃分離出。

Physcion (7) 有抑制黑色素生成的作用,於IBMX誘導試驗中,濃度為6.25 μg/ml之抑制率為17.27%,無IBMX誘導試驗中,濃度為6.25 μg/ml之抑制率為 41.81%;4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl) butan-2-one (9) 在IBMX誘導之B16細胞黑色素生成試驗中,有抑制黑色素生成的作用,濃度為12.5、25和50 μg/ml,其抑制率分別為25.48、36.36和38.40%;Gallic acid (4)和(+)-Catechin (8)顯示有良好清除DPPH自由基活性,其SC50分別為0.38、2.33 μg/ml,比L-Ascorbic acid好(SC50 = 5.65 μg/ml)。

Following the development of economic and advancement of technology, the demand of cosmetics has increasing and diverse. In recent years, consumers turned to advocate the application of herb products as a component of the cosmetic products with the change of environment and upsurge in environmental awareness. Therefore, Chinese herbal cosmetics industry is opportunities in the cosmetics market. In the study, dried roots and rhizomes of Rhubarb (Rheum officinale B.) have been extracted with 95% ethanol and purification. The results obtained compounds: Chrysophanol (1), Emodin (2), β-Sitosterol (3), Gallic acid (4), 3-Methoxychrysazin (5), Aloe-emodin (6), Physcion (7), (+)-Catechin (8) and 4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl) butan-2-one (9). Among, (5) and (9) have been isolated that are the first time from Rheum officinale B.

These compounds have been tested on cosmetic biological activity. The results showed that Physcion (7) and 4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl) butan-2-one (9) had effect in inhibition of melanin of B16-F1 melanoma cell. At concentrations of 6.25 μg/ml, the melanin inhibition with IBMX induced was 17.27% and without IBMX induced was 41.81%. At concentrations of 12.5, 25 and 50 μg/ml of 4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl) butan-2-one (9), the melanin inhibition with IBMX induced was 25.48, 36.36 and 38.40%. Furthermore, Gallic acid (4) and (+)-Catechin (8) are significant DPPH radical scavenging activities. The SC50 were 0.38 and 2.33 μg/ml, better than the L-Ascorbic acid (SC50 = 5.65 μg/ml).