Title: 含咪唑鹽主鏈之聚離子液體的抗菌性能研究

Keywords: 聚離子液體 抗菌性能 咪唑鹽

Abstract: 本研究利用咪唑化合物與不同碳鏈長度之雙鹵基烷類衍生物進行烷化反應,得到離子液體單體化合物後分別在乙二醇中進行自聚合反應,得到高分子聚合物(PImCmCl),再分別與雙三氟甲烷磺醯亞胺化鋰(lithium bis(trifluoromethyl sulfonyl) imide)或六氟磷酸鉀(potassium hexafluorophosphates)進行陰離子交換,製備15種聚咪唑離子液體抗菌劑。接著經由(1)紙錠擴散試驗與(2)最低抑菌濃度及最低殺菌濃度以及TTC-脫氫活性測試之方法評估這些抗菌劑的抗菌性能。

由紙錠擴散試驗結果顯示聚咪唑離子液體對革蘭氏陰性菌及革蘭氏陽性菌都有不錯的效果,尤其對真菌之抗菌性能最佳,而烷基碳鏈的長短和改變陰離子的種類都會影響抗菌能力,其陰離子系列抗菌能力Cl->PF6->NTF2-系列。而TTC-脫氫活性測試結果顯示聚咪唑離子液體化合物 31d 的添加量多寡對triphenyl formazane(TF)的生成量有顯著差異,其隨聚咪唑離子液體化合物添加量增多到10 mg/mL,其TF的吸光值逐漸減小,幾乎已經接近於0,這表示菌體已全部殺滅。

This thesis was synthesis 15 types of poly(ionic liquid)s antibacterial and estimated their antibacterial performance through disc diffusion assay, minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC), and minimal microbicidal concentration (MMC).

The disc diffusion assay, result reveal the poly(ionic liquid)s with imidazolium moiety showing better antibacterial performance for Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria, especially for fungi. The antibacterial performance is affected by alkyl chain and the types of anions, with regard to anion effect, we found the antibacterial performance is Cl- > PF6- > NTf2-. The result of measuring activity of TTC-dehydrogenase show the amount of additive of the compound 31d has a significant difference for the formation of triphenyl formazane(TF). The absorbance of TF is close to zero when the concentration of poly(ionic liquid)s with imidazolium moiety increases to 10 mg/mL.