標題: 六種植物精油改善痤瘡發炎活性評估與應用

關鍵字: 抗氧化 抗發炎 精油 痤瘡桿菌; Essential oil; Propionibacterium acnes; Antioxidant; Anti-inflammation

摘要: 痤瘡是一種多因素疾病,主要為不完整的囊泡上皮代謝、過度的皮脂腺增生、毛囊中的痤瘡桿菌,而引發角質細胞產生各種發炎激素,進而引起毛囊周邊角化發炎,除了痤瘡桿菌外,臉上常見的金黃色葡萄球菌或大腸桿菌等也是造成發炎的因素之一。

近年,積極尋求新的抗痘成份及方法已成為主流趨勢,精油使用於美容保養的抗菌消炎,相當廣泛。本論文實驗主要針對六種植物精油的抗菌、抗氧化、抗發炎、皮膚過敏反應等特性進行活性分析與應用。

抑菌的部份,以培養液稀釋法(Broth dilution method)測試其最小抑制濃度,結果顯示六種植物精油對於痤瘡桿菌抑制作用,以瑞士薄荷為最佳,其次為檸檬桉精油;在抗氧化實驗中,以DPPH自由基清除能力、NO自由基的清除能力及β-胡蘿蔔素漂白法分析,結果顯示,檸檬桉精油效果較佳;抗發炎活性部分,以加檸桉及檸檬桉精油在抑制5-脂氧合酶(5-Lipoxygenase)效果較為顯著。綜合以上三種活性試驗結果,六種植物精油中,以檸檬桉精油活性較佳。

因此,進一步調製含有2%檸檬桉凝膠樣品防腐效能測試,結果顯示除Eschenchia coli (大腸桿菌)外,其餘菌種皆有菌產生,故不符合防腐效能標準;在安全測試性上,人體貼布試驗並無任何過敏或不適之症狀,且對於痤瘡病灶具有改善效果。

Acne is a multifactorial disease. The primary factors in its development are abnormal follicular epithelial desquamation, hyperactivity of the sebaceous glands, proliferation of Proptonibactenum acnes, andperifollicular inflammation.

Essential oils have been applied in aromatherapy for a long time. Therefore, we extracted essential oils from six kinds of aromatic plants including M. piperita, E .citriodor, E. gunnii, P. graveolens, S. officinalis, S. dorisian,and analyzed their antimicrobial, antioxidize and antiinflammation, activities.

In the study of antimicrobial activity ,broth dilution method was used to test the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC). M. piperita demonstrated the best antimicrobial activitya in the concentration of 0.2μL/mL against P. acnes, followed by E .citriodor.

In DPPH and NO free radical scavenging assays and β-carotene bleaching test , E.citriodor demonstrated the best antioxidiant activity. In the anti-inflammation ability ,E. gunnii and E .citriodor represented the greatest inhibitons on 5-lipoxygense among six kinds of essential oils.

In summary,the essential oils from E .citriodor displayed the most significant biological activities.Therefore,we prepared a gel containing 2% E .citriodor essential oil. The gel did not pass the preservative efficacy test,except E. coli.

However,it did not induce allergic reaction by patch test and exhibited the remending effect on acnes. Therefore, the study suggested E .citriodor essential oil may be the better option in the application on skin care cosmetics for anti-acnes.