標題: Convergent or Divergent ? How Do Our Students Learn

摘要: Traditionally, English is taught by lectures and tested by tremendous exams. However, stuents who prefer to engage in other activities may fail to do well in class. This paper attempts to'rouse the English teachers, attention of EFL students' learning styles to employ more effective teaching techniques and activities in class. According to the literature, most research is related to ESL or native English speakers, whereas, little EFL learning style research has been done.

傳統以來,英文一直以老師在課堂上口頭授課,及一大堆的考試來要求學生達到學習的效果。然而,有些喜歡以活動及其他方式來學習的學生,便無法表現出良好的學習成果。本文藉由文獻上的探討,希望引起關心英語教學的教師對學生學習模式上的重視,並能在課堂上以多樣化的教學技巧,提升學習者的學習興趣及學習效果。雖然學習模式在國外已有許多的研究發表,但大多限於以英語為母語或以英語為第二語言者會研究對象,至於以英語為外國語的學習者學習模式,則鮮有探討,是一個值得探索的領域。