標題: Factors Influencing ESL Learners' Attention in the English Class

關鍵字: attention distraction motivation classroom management education

摘要: This paper explores the main factors innuencing ESL iearners, attention in the English class. Factors such as the impact of intrinsic motivation, major, gender, grade, score, textbook, classroom climate, teaching methods, teacher,s clothes, language, attendance taking, evaluation, English posters, students, preview, review, and note-taking habits are all considered. Eight hundred and nfty-two students from different departments in three junior colleges served as the subjects. A suney questionnaire was conducted for 10 minutes in 18 intact classes. The results indicated that there are significant difTerences between those Usted factors and learners, attention in the English class, except teacher,s language and English posters in the classroom. The results also showed that 60.9% of the students (including 35.6% males and 25.3% females) are always distracted in the English class. Additionally, attention varies with students' genders, majors, and scores, but not with grades. In order to better attract ESL students, attention in the English class, powerful methods are reviewed and further studies are suggested.

本文旨在探討影響專科學生英文學習專心度之因素。並進而了解學生之性別、年級、科別、及成績,與其專心度之相關性。此外,本文亦探討英語教材、教室氣氛、學習興趣、內在動機、教學法、教師之穿著、教師之性別、教師上課是否點名、教師上課所使用之語言、評分方式、教室是否有佈置英文壁報、學生是否課前預習、課後複習並做隨堂筆記對於其英語學習之專心度的影響。本文的研究對象,取自於台中、嘉義、台南地區,八百五十二名五專與二專學生,共計九個不同科系、十八班學生。問卷調查結果顯示,學生上英文課分心之程度如下:94.7%男生自認有分心現象,含總是分心35.6%,偶而分心59.1% ;女生有91.6%自認會分心,含25.3%總是分心,66.3%偶而分心。同時,統計結果亦顯示:專心度因英文成績、性別、科別而異,但與年級無關。另外,學生的學習興趣、喜不喜歡上英文課、上課的教材、老師的評分方式、教學法、教師的衣著、教師性別、學生有無課前預習、課後複習以及做隨堂筆記皆影響學生專心度極大。影響較其次的是教室氣氛及上課是否點名。至於,教師上課使用的語言、以及教室是否佈置英文相關的壁報,並無顯著影響其專心度。為了激發學生的學習動機,吸引其上英文課的專注力,並達到教學目標,教師應適時改變英語教材及教學法、調節上課氣氛並注意學生之異常行為。更進一步地,探討專心度是否因上列因素之改進而增強是必要的。