標題: 賞鳥參與者的認真休閒程度、環境態度與環境行為之關係

關鍵字: 認真休閒 環境態度

摘要: 隨著國人對休閒的重視,有越來越多的人投入認真休閒的行列,他們不惜投入時間和金錢在休閒上,來放鬆自我、紓解生活壓力,甚至從休閒活動中學習新的知識與技能,或者藉由休閒活動來表現自我、發揮潛能,進而肯定自己、獲得認同感與成就感。本篇研究主要目的在檢測賞鳥參與者認真休閒的程度、環境態度與環境行為之間的關係,期盼做為發展賞鳥生態旅遊經營管理之參考。

本文依文獻建立研究架構與假設,並以參與賞鳥活動之遊客進行現地問卷調查,經回收之有效樣本數為386份,採用結構方程式(SEM)分析各變數之影響關係。研究結果顯示:認真休閒程度將直接或間接影響環境態度與行為,這意味著愛好賞鳥活動者可能經由賞鳥活動而改變其環境態度與行為,而這也說明賞鳥之生態旅遊有助於提升遊客的環境態度與行為。最後,本研究將就其結果提出實務與理論上之建議。

With the increasing emphasis on leisure quality, more people are committed to serious leisure participations. Serious leisure is a sustained investment of time and money required which leads participants to gain the leisure benifts of relaxation and escape, as well as the intrinsic rewards of self-actualization, self-enrichment and self-achievement. This study was therfore aimed to investigate the relationship among birdwatchers’ serious leisure, environmental attitude and environmental behavior.

Basing on the literature review, a conceptual framework and hypothesis were established. Data was collected by field survey and finally 386 questionnaires were returned. Structural equation modeling (SEM) was then applied to examine the causal relations among variables. The results showed that the level of serious leisure directly or indirectly affected the environment attitude and behavior. This indicated that serious leisure activities enable particpants to reinforce their enviromental attitude and behavior. Accordingly, managerial implications and future research directions were recommended.