標題: 機構式長期照護住民之跌倒危險性及相關因素探討

關鍵字: 跌倒 fall

摘要: 跌倒事件發生,一直以來就是機構式照護中常見之意外事件,當住民跌倒後對機構照護造成很大的人力成本支出、照護上之複雜度增加、住民的健康後遺症及後續的預後問題,更間接造成醫療資源大量支出。

本篇研究以立意抽樣方式,取七家不同型態之機構住民,採橫斷式研究,回溯性調查法,分析住民基本特性、健康狀況、醫療狀況與跌倒相關因素。經分析結果顯示機構中住民年齡75歲以上佔64.4% ,多為老年人口,樣本中具有高血壓疾病之比例高,而且本研究中個案大多具有ㄧ至兩項疾病,在樣本中身體功能依基本日常生活功能評估單(ADL)於收案時所評估分數;完全依賴者佔71.5%,嚴重依賴者佔17.10%,大多是屬嚴重依賴以上之個案 ,自我活動能力是少的。用藥種類服用抗高血壓藥物者有117位佔51.5%,有服用輕瀉劑者有116位佔50.9%。

針對此七家機構住民跌倒與相關因素間,找出居住地縣市、(評估時)ADL、服用抗高血壓藥(t-值=-2.79,顯著性=0.01) 有明顯的顯著相關性,而這結果與國內、外相關研究是有一致性的,因此期能提供給長期照護機構,針對住民制訂跌倒之預防措施,並進行相關危險因子之修正及改造。進而降低機構照護上之人力以及跌倒後傷害所引起之照護醫療支出成本。

Fall events has always been common accidents in institutional care , when the residents after the fall would increase the great the cost and the complexity of care within facilities, and the health of the residents should create more sequels and follow-up issues.

This study designed by cross-sectional and retrospective investigation. The purposive samples were elder residents from seven long term care institutions disparity. The basic characteristics of residents, health status, medical condition and a fall-related factors were analyzed. The results showed that institutions residents over seventy-five (75) years of age accounted for 64.4%, had high proportion of hypertensive diseases and great majority with one more diseases. The physical function was assessed by scale of activities of daily living (ADL),that accounted for 71.5% was total dependent persons, and the severity dependant level were 17.10%, in which the samples’ self-activity were constraint. We counted two types of medication; the first one we count 117 corresponding 51.5% using for antihypertensive persons, and we count 116 corresponding 50.9% using for laxatives purposes.

The important related factors of the fall risk of residents in long term care facilities were include the cities and towns to identify place of residence (t-value =- 2.63, significance = 0.01), ADL (t-value =- 7.25, significance = 0.00), and taking antihypertensive drugs (t-value =- 2.79, significance = 0.01), which results was agree with domestic and foreign research. This study result is helpful to the prevention program development of fall risk in long-term care facilities, and would be contribute to the containment of the health care cost and resources lost.