標題: 探討轉換型領導與人際互動對新進護理人員職場導師功能之影響

關鍵字: 職場導師功能 職場導師制; 轉換型領導; 人際互動

背景與目的:

新進護理人員職場導師制是國內護理人力資源管理的重要制度,其所產生的職場導師功能可提昇新進護理人員工作成效,更能給予其心理支持增加其自信,減低工作壓力,並能有效降低其離職率。然職場導師功能是否能有效發揮與許多因素有關,因此本研究欲探討人際互動因素以及探討轉換型領導構面對於新進護理人員職場導師功能的影響。

方法:

本研究採橫斷性研究設計,在研究資料收集的部份,乃以台灣北、中、南三家區域級醫院為樣本醫院,並以樣本醫院之新進護理人員為研究對象,共得306份有效問卷。而資料分析方法則採用描性統計分析、驗證性因素分析、t-test、One-Way ANOVA、相關矩陣以及複迴歸分析。

結果:

研究結果顯示轉換型領導構面之動機激勵、模範影響以及個別關懷行為,對整體職場導師功能皆有顯著正向影響,而智力啟發僅能對對於職涯發展功能產生顯著正向影響。在人際互動因素方面,知覺相似性與互動頻率,皆會對於職場導師功能有正向的影響,而當導生與職場導師之班別重疊率超過80%時,班別重疊率對於職場導師功能會產生負向的影響。此外,導生接受職場導師指導時間之長短對於職場導師功能則無顯著影響。

結論:

本研究證實導師轉換型領導行為的展現,確實有利於國內新進護理人員職場導師功能的提升,並且導生知覺與導師間的相似性與互動頻率對於職場導師功能也有正向的影響,但是導生與導師的班別重疊率不宜高過80%。因此,建議醫院護理管理者多加強職場導師之轉換型領導行為,多安排與導生相似性高的導師來指導,此外,亦應積極促進新進護理人員與導師間的互動,但兩者的班別重疊率不宜超過80%。

Background and Objective:

The Mentoring program for new staff nurses is one of important systems of nursing human resource management in Taiwan. Mentoring functions will improve new nurses' self-confidence, job stress and job performance, provide psychosocial support with new nurses, and then reduce the turnover rate of new nurses. However, many factors will impact on mentoring functions. The purpose of this research attempts to explore the impact of transformational leadership and interpersonal interaction on mentoring functions perceived by new nurses.

Methodology:

The study designed a cross-sectional research, adopted self-administered questionnaires to collect research data, and selected new nurses of 3 Taiwan’s regional hospitals as samples. Finally, the study conducted with a valid sample size of 306 respondents and then adopted descriptive analysis, confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), Student’s t-test, One-Way ANOVA, correlation matrix, and multiple regression to analyze the data.

Results:

The findings indicated that among four transformational leadership behaviors, inspirational motivation, idealized influence, and individualized consideration had positive influence on overall mentoring function, but intellectual stimulation had positive influence on career development function only. In the aspect of interpersonal interaction, the similarity and the interaction rate between mentee and mentor all had positive influence on overall mentoring function. When the consistency rate between the mentee’s and the mentor’s nursing scheduling was increased up to 80%, it would have significant negative effect on mentoring functions. However, mentoring duration didn’t produce a significant impact on overall mentoring function.

Conclusion:

Empirical results confirmed that transformational leadership of mentors actually would improve the mentoring functions perceived by new staff nurses in Taiwan’s hospitals. The similarity and the interaction rate between mentees and mentors also had positive influence on overall mentoring function. However, the consistency rate between the mentee’s and the mentor’s nursing scheduling had better not get up to 80%. For these reasons, the study suggests that hospital managers should enhance transformational leadership behaviors of mentors, and select the senior nurses who are similar to mentees as mentors. In addition, the managers of hospitals should promote the interaction between new staff nurses and their mentors, but the consistency rate between the mentee’s and the mentor’s nursing scheduling should not exceed 80 percent.