標題: 醫療服務業體驗行銷對醫病關係的影響

關鍵字: 醫病關係 關係行銷 策略體驗模組; 關係品質; 體驗行銷; Relationship Marketing; Strategic Experiential Modules; Relationship Quality; Healthcare Provider - Patient Relationship; Experiential Marketing

摘要: 背景與目的:

在現今競爭激烈的醫療產業裡,醫病關係的強化已成為影響醫療機構經營成效的重要關鍵。然病患在就醫過程中,除了核心的醫療服務之外,其過程亦感受到許多不同形式的體驗,因此本研究將以Schmitt (1999) 之策略體驗模組探討醫院門診病患在醫療服務過程中所產生的體驗感受對醫病關係的影響。

方法:

本研究採橫斷面研究方法,針對南部某區域級教學醫院之門診病患進行問卷發放,總計共發放526份問卷,有效樣本為500份,有效回收率為95%,而後將所得之資料進行描述性分析、相關分析、驗證性因素分析與階層迴歸分析,以實證本研究所提列之假設。

結果:

研究結果發現,病患在行動體驗的認知程度最高,而最重視的體驗構面為情感體驗;在體驗行銷對醫病關係品質的影響方面,門診病患之情感體驗認知及關聯體驗認知程度皆會對醫師關係品質造成顯著正向影響。其中,又以情感體驗認知的影響最大;而情感體驗認知、關聯體驗認知及感官體驗重要性皆會對醫院關係品質造成顯著正向影響。其中,又以關聯體驗認知的影響最大。

結論:

本研究發現,情感體驗認知與關聯體驗認知皆為醫病關係品質之共同影響因子,因此建議未來醫療機構管理者可妥善結合情感及關聯體驗之體驗行銷策略,以締造更良好的醫病關係。此外,本研究亦發現感官體驗重要性可能是影響醫院關係品質的保健因子,因此醫療機構管理者亦應持續強化病患在感官體驗之感受。

Background and Objective:

Today, improving the relationship between healthcare providers and patients has become the key factor to affect the performance of medical institutions in highly competitive healthcare industry. However, in addition to core medical services patients would feel different kinds of experiences during the processes of their treatments. Therefore, this study adopts the Strategic Experiential Modules provided by Schmitt (1999) to explore the influence of different experiences on the relationship of healthcare providers and patients in the course of OPD services.

Methodology:

This study adopts a cross-sectional method and aims at the OPD patients of Regional Teaching Hospital for questionnaire survey in South Taiwan. There are total 500 valid questionnaires, and the valid response rate is 95%. After testing the reliability and validity of research data, we use descriptive analysis, correlation analysis, confirmatory factor analysis and multiple regression analysis to analyze it.

Result:

Results of this study found that the highest perception of experience is act experience and the most important experience is feel experience for OPD patients. Perception of feel and relate experience has the significant influence on patient-physician relationship quality positively. Perception of feel experience and relate experience and importance of sense experience also have significant influence on patient-hospital relationship quality positively.

Conclusion:

This study showed that perception of feel experience and relate experience both were the “common influence factor” which to influence on patient-healthcare providers relationship quality. Therefore, we suggest that hospital administrators can combine the marketing strategies both of feel experience and relate experience to create the better relationship for healthcare providers and patients. In addition, this study also found that the importance of sense experience may be a hygiene factors to affect the patient-hospital relationship quality. Therefore, the hospital administrators should continue to strengthen the patient's sense experience.