標題: 醫院門診服務體驗內涵與市場區隔

關鍵字: 體驗行銷 策略體驗模組; 市場區隔; 重要性績效分析; 醫療行銷; Experience Marketing; Healthcare Marketing; Strategic Experiential Modules; Importance-Performance Analysis; Market Segmentation

摘要: 近來醫院間高度的競爭,使得醫療行銷已成為醫院經營管理時不可缺乏之要素。然二十一世紀已進入體驗經濟的時代,體驗行銷已經成為行銷領域中盛行的行銷手法,體驗的創造與建立為行銷的核心價值,而不再只是以銷售產品或服務為主軸。因此本研究試圖探討病患使用醫院門診服務時所產生之體驗內涵,並以體驗行銷觀點來進行市場區隔。

本研究乃針對台南某一區域級醫院之門診病患進行策略體驗模組實地問卷調查,共回收500份有效問卷,在經過驗證性因素分析檢驗研究構念的建構效度後,採用描述性分析、單因子變異數分析、斯皮爾曼相關係數、重要性績效分析與集群分析進行探討。

研究結果發現行動體驗為認知程度最高,情感體驗為重要程度最高之體驗構面;重要性績效分析結果顯示感官體驗、情感體驗與行動體驗落於繼續保持區,思考體驗與關聯體驗則落於非迫切改善區;而集群分析結果發現,可將樣本醫院之病患區分為低體驗需求型、高體驗落差型和高體驗需求型等三個市場區隔,每一市場區隔在年齡、婚姻狀況、職業與就診科別具有顯著差異。

整體而言,未來醫療機構有必要發展體驗行銷,並應將情感、感官和行動三種體驗視為重點發展構面,將高體驗落差型病患視為重點市場區隔,高體驗需求型則是為次要市場區隔,並針對不同病患需求進行目標行銷,擬定不同體驗行銷策略,提供其所需之體驗內涵。

Healthcare marketing has become the indispensable component of hospital management in the highly competitive healthcare industry. However, the 21st century is the era of experience economy and experience marketing has become the prevailing way of marketing. Experience marketing focuses on customer experience creation and establishment instead of selling products or service. As a result, this study attempted to explore the content of hospital patients’ experience in the process of outpatient service, and segment the hospital OPD market by the view of experience marketing.

This research selected OPD users of a regional hospital in Tainan as samples and adopted questionnaire survey that is designed from strategic experiential modules to collect research data. After using confirmatory factor analysis to examine the construct validity of our research questionnaire, we used descriptive analysis, One-Way ANOVA , Importance-Performance Analysis (IPA), and cluster analysis to analyze data.

Results of this study showed that act experience ranked highest in relation to the perception of the experience and feel experience was considered the most important. In addition, IPA indicated that “sense experience”, “feel experience” and “act experience” fell in the “Keep up the good work” quadrant and “think experience” and “relate experience” fell in the “Low priority” quadrant. Cluster analysis showed the hospital OPD market could be divided into “Low demand for experience”, “high gap in experience” and “high demand for experience” market segments separately, and market segments were significantly different from each other in age, marital status, occupation and treatment department.

In conclusion, the hospitals have necessity of developing experience marketing and should see “sense experience”, “feel experience” and “act experience” as important dimensions of experience modules in the future. Hospital’s managers have to regard patients of “high gap in experience” segmentation as the most important customers and the “high demand for experience” segmentation should be considered as the next in importance. According to different needs of different segments, hospitals should provide different kinds of experience marketing strategies for different segments, and then patients will obtain the experience content which they really want.