標題: Teachers’ Problems with Learning Digital Material Production

關鍵字: digital material e-material teacher training teacher education technology leaming; 數位教材; 電子教材; 教師訓練; 教師教育; 科技學習; 數位學習

摘要: Vith the rapid development of digital technologies, the software of digital material production is evolving swiftl.While a series of teacher training workshops keep offering for teachers, the research in what problems occuning to Jhese teachers as digital material developers still lags far behind. Thus, the purpose of this study dy was to explore teachers' problems with leaming digital material production. In this study, around 40 teachers hom different iepartments at a university in southem Taiwan participated in a 2-week intensive workshop of d` digital material production. At the end ofthe workshop, the teachers renectcd ol1 Lttclt iLctilllllY II1 all OPell-cnded questionnaire. 25 aNd questionnaires were collected. The results indicated that these teachers possessed positive motivives, beliefs and :onfidence toward digital material, and that the teachers' problems with leaming digital materialial production were orlmarily hom the degree of difficulty of leamed software, personal factors, and teacher`s instruction)n. The findings md suggestions may provide Important infonnation for planning nW more effective teacher training courses in digital material production.

隨著數位科技快速發展,數位教材製作軟體正迅速演變。當一系列教師訓練工作坊不斷推陳出新提供給教師進修之際,而對於哪些問題發生於教師身為數位教材發展者之研究卻遠落其後。 因此,本研究之目的在探討教師學習數位教材製作之問題。 本研究中,有約四十位來自南台灣某大學各系所之教師參與為期兩週之數位教材製作密集研習課程,於研習課程完畢時,教師將其學習感想反映於開放式問卷中。 二十五位教師之有效問卷被採納於本研究。 研究結果顯示,這些教師大多數對數位教材具正面的學習動機、信仰、及自信,而教師學習數位教材製作之問題主要來自於軟體困難程度、個人因素、及上課老師之指導。 本研究之發現與建議,可作為提供規劃更有效的數位製作訓練課程之中要訊息參考。