標題: 從貝多芬之弦樂四重奏作品131探討其晚期音樂風格

關鍵字: 貝多芬 弦樂四重奏作品131; 古典樂派; 浪漫主義; Beethoven; String Quartet Op. 131; Classical period; Romanticism

摘要: 貝多芬的晚期音樂作品融合古典樂派晚期與浪漫樂派早期的音樂特質,被視爲浪漫思潮的先鋒並深切影響西方古典音樂的發展。弦樂四重奏作品編號131完成於1826年,其各項音樂特徵充分表現出貝多芬晚期作品的音樂風格,以極度主觀的思維脫離傳統的束縛,開創出浪漫主義最基本的精神,在他逝世前八個月所完成的這首弦樂四重奏可說是他晚期作品中非常具代表性的傑作,其形式及內容邁入嶄新的境界,可謂他晚期風格的最佳寫照。整體而言,貝多芬打破固有傳統束縛並嘗試使用全新的概念創作爲作品131最重要的特色:從獨特的整體架構與曲式選擇、精密的調性安排與和聲上的突破,充分表現出貝多芬創新的音樂思維及表達方式。再者,以動機發展或主題貫穿作品的手法在其晚期作品發揮得淋漓盡致,從單一樂章、不同樂章甚至不同作品之間都可以發現貝多芬龐大格局的音樂思考模式。第三,對於弦樂器音色的探索顯示出貝多芬急欲突破極限的勇氣與意圖,於探索弦樂器音色的同時,貝多芬更不忘展現弦樂特有的吟唱特性,由此作品中深刻抒情的旋律寫作中可以察覺到貝多芬比以往更注重旋律的歌唱性及表達性,引發聽眾心靈最深層的共鳴,以上特色日後皆成爲浪漫主義主要的創作精神。此外,全曲共有七樂章,各樂章之間不中斷而連續演奏對演奏者而言是一項技術與體能上的挑戰,貝多芬龐大而複雜的音樂結構亦爲演奏層面帶來全新的創意與格局。

Beethoven's late compositions, which combined the musical characteristics of both late-classic and early romantic periods, were regarded as pioneering works in romanticism, and deeply influenced the development of Western classical music. Beethoven's String Quartet in C-Sharp Minor, op. 131 was completed in 1826 and was composed of each musical element fully presenting the late musical styles of Beethoven. It presents the removal from traditional boundary limitations with extremely subjective thoughts and is the creation of the essential spirit of romantic music. Beethoven completed this String Quartet eight months before his death. It is representative of his late works that brought his music format and content to a new stage and best describes his late-style music. As a whole, Beethoven transcended the limitation of traditional boundaries and tried to use new concepts to create the most important characteristics of Op. 131. The special and schematic arrangement of the musical form and key arrangement all symbolize innovative musical idea. Furthermore, the presentation of a cell of music or a theme in one piece is also seen in other Beethoven's late works. One can easily identify the grand thinking model of Beethoven in his works, and even from a single movement or different movements to different works. In Op. 131, the tonal explores and the uses of string instruments represent Beethoven's intention of renovation. The impressive lyrical melody emphasizes more importance of melodic singing and presentation than his previous works and triggers the deepest feeling of the listeners, which is the most important spirit of romantic music. In the end, there are seven movements in this composition. Its uninterrupted and continuous musical performance makes for a great challenge to performers, both technically and physically. The multiple, complicated musical structure of Beethoven's works also gives new creativity and arrangement to musical performance.