Title: 文化政策下的臺灣文化產業嬗變

Keywords: 社區總體營造 地方文化產業; 文化產業; 文化創意產業; Community Building; Local Cultural Industries; Cultural Industries; Cultural and Creative Industries

Abstract: 推展文化產業是世界上許多國家文化政策的重點,臺灣的文化產業在「行政院文化建設委員會」的政策引領下,至少經歷三個階段的嬗變,即: 1990-2000年期間的「地方文化產業」、1995~2003年期間的「文化產業」和自2002年起迄今仍在發展中的「文化創意產業」。「地方文化產業」是實施「社區總體營造」政策的核心,係指以住地的傳統文化特色來包裝當地出產的「初級產品」,如農產品或自製的手工藝品等,創造出產業的新價值。隨著西方「文化產業J (cultural industries)的觀念逐漸被引進國內,原本概念模糊的文化產業開始拓展新的領域,從初始的社區初級產業逐漸轉變成更廣泛的、透過創意或文化資產創造的「文化產業」。2002年時,文建會將文化產業列為年度施政主軸,並宣布2003年為「文化產業年」,行政院也在「挑戰2008 :國家發展重點計晝」中將「文化創意產業」納入重點投,投資項目之一; 2009年5月行政院院會通過的「文化創意產業發展法草案,則對「文化創意產業」作出明確的界定:「本法所稱文化創意產業,指源自創意或文化積累,透過智慧財產之形成及運用,具有創造財富與就業機會之潛力,並促進全民美學素養,使國民生活環境提升之產業。」此時所謂的「文化產業」,其內涵已更新為「文化創意產業」,與十多年前的「地方文化產業」大不相同。

There had been three developmental phrases in Taiwanese cultural industries: (1) "Local Cultural Industries"( 地方文化產業), beginning from 1900 to 2000; (2) Cultural Industries" (文化產業),from 1992-2003; (3) Cultural and Creative Industries" ( 文化創意產業), from 2002 up to now.The "Local Cultural Industries" was the essential policy in achieving the "Community Building". By this, the local's traditionally cultural features were packaged as "raw products" in the from of agricultural produaducts or self-made craftworks to recreate renewed values of these "raw products." With Westem "Cultural industries" being introduced into Taiwan, "Cultural Industries" not only transformed those with conceptual-vague cultural industries into more broadened field, but also transformed the fedged community and their raw products as well, into being more prevalent,creative, and cultural. In 2002, the Council ofCultural Affairs (文建會) made "Cultural Industries" the fundamental policy promotion and announced Year 2003 as the "Year ofCultural Industries." At the same time, the Executive Yuan (行政院)made "Cultural and Creative Industries" one of the key investment items in their prograngram "Challenges 2008: Plans on the National Developmental Features." In May, 2009, "The drte draft on the development ofCultural and Creative Industries" was passed, in which a clear distinguishing on cultural and creative industries was drawn. By this way, Cltural and Creative Industries mean creation-original or culture-accumulated, through the copy-right formation and manipulation, with potentials in making money and creating employment opportunities, and at the same time, to promote the aesthetics of the people and their living environments as well. The so-called "Cultural Industries" featured as "Cultural and Creative Industries" in essence has been quite different from "Local Cultural Industries" dated back 10 years ago.