標題: A Case Study on English Teachers Self-Introductions upon Meeting New Classes Using A Motivating Learning Activity

關鍵字: 自我介紹 學習動機 遊戲活動; 正向回應

摘要: The purpose of this study is to illustrate the responses of the authors' 104 non-English major college students in two-year programs (both day and night school)toward a motivating learning activity based on teachers' self introductions in their first classes. The paper includes the motivations of the study, a description of the 15-20 minutes self-introduction, the method, and an evaluation of the results of the questionnaire given to the students based on the self-introduction. The questionnaire aims to reflect sutdents' responses in terms of their preferences, impressions and attention. Positive responses were found through the questionnaire after implementing the self-introduction activity. Despite the limitations of this preliminary study, such as its validity and reliability, it is hoped that the findings of this study and the authors' suggestions for successfully conducting this self-introduction activity will help English teachers break the ice with their students and, therefore, develop a highly motivating as well as happy learning environment on the first day of a new class.

本文主旨在探究學生對英語老師上第一堂課時,做自我介紹活動的反應。對象是本校104位二專,非英語主修之學生(日、夜間部各一班)。本文主要包括:1.研究動機、2.介紹此一教學活動(約15~20分鐘)、3.研究方法、4.問卷評估、5.結論與展望。此篇論文顯示出學生對此教學活動反映良好,給了作者正向之回應。希望本文內所提供之遊戲活動,能夠幫助英語老師打破上第一堂課時,面對學生所可能產生之僵局。進而激發學生學習英語之興致,並營造出快樂學習之氣氛。