標題: 台灣地區學齡前幼兒學習音樂狀況調查

關鍵字: 學齡前幼兒 山葉兒童音樂; 奧福音樂; 朱宗慶打擊樂

摘要: 為了了解台灣地區一至六歲學齡前幼兒學習音樂之狀況,本研究以多階段隨機抽樣抽取全國25個鄉鎮,每一鄉鎮隨機抽取二所學校中一個班級中所有學生(約30名學生)總樣本共1500名,回收1368份,以追溯法請樣本之母親填寫回憶幼兒入小學前學習音樂的原因及狀況,所得資料,以SAS統計軟體進行統計分析。獲得之結論分為兩部分討論:第一部份,對於全部樣本而言:約三成樣本於步入小學前,曾經學習音樂。居住地區、家長之收入、教育程度、音樂素養及對音樂之興趣,影響其子女學習音樂之人數比例。第二部分,對於樣本中曾學習音樂的幼兒而言:認為學音樂的孩子不會變壞及培養幼兒對音樂方面的興趣,是家長讓幼兒學習音樂的主要動機。地點之遠近和師資之良否為家長選擇音樂班之主要考量。約三分之二的家長,願意為子女購買樂器,而家中已有該項樂器與不確定是否繼續練習等兩項因素,為家長不願意購買樂器之主要原因。幼兒開始學習音樂的年齡大多為六歲,在五類課程(山葉兒童音樂、奧福音樂、朱宗慶打擊樂、其他團體音樂課程一對一鋼琴課程)中以曾經參加一對一鋼琴的比例最高。幼兒的上課時間約為每週1~1.2次,每次約55分鐘。音樂課程中斷以不再有興趣為主因。

The purpose of this study is to find out the characteristic of music classes which the preschooler mostly attend. A multistage sampling method was used to sample out 1500 first grader.A questionnaire was used to ask each sample's mother to recall the music learning history before elementary school.There were 1368 questionnairs returned. The major findings include three parts: First, for all samples, there were about one third of samples have experience of attending music class. The majority of preschoolers started to learn music from the age of six. Losing interest in music was the major reason of ceasing music learning. Parents' income, parents' education and parents' interest and the living area of children affect music learning rate of preschool children. Second, for those children who have experience of attendjng music class, the major motivation for those parents who sent their children to learn music was to develop musical interest. The quality of teacher and the distance between music learning center and home were two major considerations for parents to choose the music class. About two third of parents were not willing to buy music instrument for their children's music class, if the continuation of children's music learning is uncertain, or if there were music instrument at home.On average, children went to music class about once a week. Each class section was about 55minutes. Among five major musical class (Yamaha lesson, Orff lesson, Zuzonchin lesson, other group music lesson and private tutor class), private tutor piano class was the most popular.