標題: 應用生態工法實例於通識課程之教學成效

關鍵字: 生態工法 永續生活 永續校園; 綠建築; 社區營造

摘要: 本文以介紹五種生態工法實際應用的例子給來自不同領域的通識課程學生認識,藉由各所學領域對五種生態工法例子的看法與感受,探討行動導向的通識課程教學成效。五種生態公法例子,是由『生態調查』開始,先了解存在於自然界中動、植物在周遭環境的生態,接著是介紹『綠建築』與生活環境的關連,及如何將生態工法融入『永續校園』的建置中,在以『能源科技』的發展探討對永續環境的影響,最後,再藉由『社區營造』的參訪,了解生態工法對永續發展的重要性。選修學生的領域主要來自文化工作系、觀光休閒系、應用外語系、環境資源管理系,另加生物科技系、餐旅系及幼保系等多面向領域。各單元主題均先請專家學者講解,接著安排實地探訪及分組討論報告方式進行,跳脫單一教室、單一老師授課的方式,讓學生達到多方向知識認知及跨領域思考模式的全方位學習,最終得以訓練學生多思考、會找資料、善用整合、製作報告之研究能力目標。執行醫學期的成效如下:由不同單元主題探索及實地參訪的教學方式,培養學生多面向知識認知與通識涵養;由老師專長領域的指導,建立學生跨領域思考模式;由生態工法在生活實作體驗,加強學生對永續生活的認識;課程中除選修學生的參與學習外,亦達成訓練教學助理六名;全部成果除貼於專屬網站,同時也要求同學將所學展示於成果發表會。

This article explored the effects of action-oriented teaching in general education by introducing five types of Eco-technology examples to students of different fields and investigating their opinions and feelings. The introduction of five types of Eco-technology examples initiated from the investigation of Ecology for students to understand the existence of animals and plants ecology in natural world. Than the connection between green hours and life environment, the ways to integrate Eco-technology to sustainable life, and the influence of the development of Energy Science on sustainable environment were introduced. Finally, students understand the importance of Eco-technology on sustanable development by visiting the community. Students who selected this course were mainly from the Department of Cultural

Activities Development, Department of Recreation anf Health-Care Management, Department of Applied Foreign Languages,Department of Environmental Resources Management, beside

Department of Childhood Education and Nursery. In each lesson, experts introduced the unit first, then students were arranged to visit the sites and formed in groups to discouss and report what they learned. It's not a single ciassroom and single teacher teaching method, in which students gain knowledge in various fields and thanks in all directions. Students were trained to think, searvh, synthesize, research, and produce report with this teaching method. After one-semester experimant, the results are as follows. The exploration of different topics and the visit of real sites promote students' cognition and cultivation general education. Theexperts' instruction help bulid up students' thinking model in content areas. The real experiment of Eco-teachno;ogy advance students' knowledge of sustainable life. This project not only helps students who selected this course to learn, but also train six teaching assistants. The results and effects were posted on website and demonstrated by students in the conference.