標題: 溫泉使用頻率與健康相關生活品質相關性探討

關鍵字: 健康促進 健康相關生活品質; 泡湯頻率; 溫泉; Frequency of Hot Spring Use; Hot Spring; Health-Related Quality of Life; Health Promotion

摘要: 週休二日以來,民眾對於休閒活動質與量之需求也日增。溫泉休閒活動所具有的健康與養生特性對民眾而言,是相當吸引人的健康旅遊方式。日本及歐洲各國對於溫泉的利用發展都有悠久歷史,並有臨床研究證明對於部分慢性疾病具有療效或健康促進效益。目前國內對於溫泉利用,大多偏向觀光、旅遊,尚未有研究探討泡溫泉此一休閒活動,對一般民眾健康相關生活品質的影響。本研究目的為瞭解國內溫泉休閒活動基本人口學資料及健康相關生活品質狀況,及探討溫泉遊客溫泉使用頻率與健康相關生活品質之相關性。以關子嶺、寶來溫泉區遊客為研究對象,採便利抽樣之現地問卷調查,有效卷共308份。研究結果發現受訪遊客以青、壯年居多,泡湯主要動機為釋放生活壓力與焦慮、增進家人與朋友感情及維持身體健康。過去一年泡湯頻率1至4次佔一半以上 (69.%),且泡湯頻率多寡與受訪者年齡、婚姻狀況、教育程度有關聯性。泡湯頻率多的受訪遊客其健康相關生活品質的總分,或生理健康、心理健康面向得分均高於泡湯頻率少的遊客。 以皮爾森相關係數檢定發現泡湯頻率與健康相關生活品質具有正相關,推論溫泉休閒活動有提升健康相關生活品質趨勢。

The importance of leisure or recreation has been emphasized since the two-day-off per week policy was implemented. Hot spring taking is attractive for public people due to its benefits of health maintenance and care. Japanese and European have developed hot spring industries for years, and demonstrated the therapeutic or health promotion effects of hot springs on certain chronic diseases. However, the current application of hot spring in Taiwan merely focuses on tourism and sightseeing but not health considerations. The primary purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between frequency of hot springs usage and health-related quality of life for the visitors in the hot spring areas. A total of 308 questionnaires were collected in Guan-Zi-Ling and Bao-Lai Hot Spring Scenic Areas. The results indicated that visitors of hot spring were usually at the prime of their lives. The motivations of hot spring taking included pressure relief, interactions with families, and health maintenance. Above 69% the participants visited hot springs 1 to 4 times for the latest year, and the frequency of hot spring taking was related to the age, marital status, and educational level of participants. Furthermore, the physical, mental component and total scores of SF-36 survey in the high frequency hot spring takers were significantly higher than those in the low frequency hot spring takers. The frequency of hot spring use was also positively associated with the health-related quality of life. The present study indicates that hot springs use for individuals might have the effects on improving health-related quality of life.