標題: 批式槽中陰離子交換樹脂對水中苯甲酸及鄰─甲分之脫除及樹脂之脱附再生研究

關鍵字: 弱鹼型離子交換樹脂 鄰─甲酚; 苯甲酸; 吸附; 脫附再生; Weakly basic anion-exchange resin; Benzoic acid o-Cresol; Adsorption; Desorption and regeneration

摘要: 本研究以弱鹼型陰離子交換樹脂探討水中苯甲酸與鄰一甲酚之吸附及脫附情形,以做為日後應用及更深入研究之參考。樹脂對二種有機物之吸附,當濃度較低時,去除率將近90%,但在濃度升高時,去除率即降至70%。已吸附有機物之樹脂於批式槽中利用清水或NaOH水溶液脫附再生之結果明顯不同,使用清水之脫附再生效率隨溫度提高而增加,但效率並不理想,苯甲酸與鄰一甲酚在45 'C時分別只有約l %及37%,而使用NaOH水溶液則可大幅提高再生率。對二種有機物,初時之脫除量與脫除效率均隨NaOH水溶液濃度之提高而提高,但0.05N與0.1N之脫除量在最後則趨於相同。NaOH水溶液對苯甲酸之脫附速率與脫附量在最後則趨於相同。NaOH水溶液對苯甲酸之脫附速率與脫附量均較鄰一甲酚大,此與清水脫附結果相反,可能是由於前者為離子交換,而後者則屬偶極間作用力所致。由此研究結果,陰離子交換樹脂對苯甲酸與鄰一甲酚之防污應具開發之價值。

This work has studied on the adsorption and desorptlon of benzoic acid and o-cresol on the weakly basic anion-exchange resin. It is moderately good for the removal of the organics at lower concentrations(about 90%) and it will descend to about 70% at higher concentratios.Desorption of adsorbed organics via deioned water has higher ratio when the operation temperature is higher,nevertheless it is poor, the ratio is about I% and 37% for benzoic acid and for o-cresol respetively at 45 C. On the other hand, the NaOH solution can increase removal efficiency largely. With NaOH solution as the regenerating agent, the amount and rate of removal will increase with the concentration at the initial stage, but it is about the same for the amount of removal at the end as 0.05N or 0.1N NaOH solution was used. Rate of removal of benzoic acid is higher than ththat of o-cresol when the regenerating agent is NaOH solution but the result is opposite when instead the whater is used.It is probably caused by the different interaction between prganics and resin.Absorption of benzoic acid maybe vla ion exchange but absorption of o-cresol is mainly due to the polarattraction. This study concludes that it is worth of using resin to prevent pollution of benzoic acid and o-cresol in the water.