標題: 紅景天萃取液應用於燒燙傷大鼠動物模式之探討

關鍵字: 抗發炎 紅景天萃取液 抗氧化; 燒燙傷 anti-inflammatory; Rhodiola extract anti-oxidation burns

摘要: 有燒燙傷文獻指出,在熱水燙傷的動物實驗中會產生氧自由基,造成血液及皮膚產生一連串的免疫反應,包括氧自由基會造成脂質過氧化( lipid peroxidation )過程中會產生具毒性之醛類化合物-丙二醛(malondialdehyde;MDA)最後造成細胞死亡;另外於體內的巨噬細胞及單核球會產生許多發炎前因子細胞介質素一( interleukin-1β; IL-1β )和腫瘤壞死因子( tumor necrosis factor ;TNF-a),最後導致燒燙傷休克及遠端器官的衰竭,而本研究旨在確定可能具有保護作用的薔薇紅景天,治療燒燙傷後的氧化性傷害及發炎反應產生的發炎指數( IL-1β )和( TNF-α)以及總抗氧化力( oxygen radical absorbance capacity;ORAC )、脂質過氧化物( MDA )的改變。

紅景天是中國傳統用藥之一,目前常用的景天科紅景天屬植物為薔薇紅景天(Rhodiola rosea)。主要有研究顯示紅景天根經由甲醇萃取在細胞實驗中具有抗氧化之特性,這種具有活性的化合物已經被鑑定為紅景天苷( Salidorside )及酪胺醇( p-tyrosol ),這兩種結構皆為phenylethanol 的衍生物,其中salidroside 具有抗疲勞、抗缺氧、及抗微波輻射作用, p-tyrosol則有抗氧化之功能。故本論文研究主題是以大鼠燒燙傷模式,利用紅景天萃取液外敷使用針對抗氧化、抗發炎的評估來探討是否具有療效。實驗首先確立燒燙傷動物模式,利用S.D. (Sprague- Dawley) 大鼠麻醉後進行90℃熱水燙傷10 秒以及15 秒,在燙傷後分為兩組,各在24 小時及48 小時後施行股靜脈插管手術以採集血液,檢測其脂質過氧化物-丙二醛( MDA )之變化。結果顯示,於10 秒燙傷時間下48 小時後血清中的MDA值顯著性增加證實此條件下其氧化性傷害顯著。實驗進一步利用紅景天甲醇萃取液塗抹於S.D.大鼠燙傷患部,每日兩次,於48 小時後採血液及皮膚組織並檢測其中的TNF-α IL-1β 和ORAC以及MDA,目前實驗結果為燙傷給藥處理48 小時後,血清中的ORAC 以及MDA 值均有明顯改善,另外在皮膚檢測其發炎指數( TNF-α IL-1β )具有顯著性減少。結論:由實驗結果推測紅景天甲醇萃取液可能經由減少脂質過氧化及增加體內總抗氧化力並減少皮膚中的發炎因子( TNF-α IL-1β )而達到燒燙傷害後所造成的保護作用。

Literature pointed out that there are burns,scalded in hot water in the animal experiments will produce oxygen free radicals,resulting in a series of blood and skin of the immune response, including oxygen free radicals can cause lipid peroxidation (lipid peroxidation)process will have a toxicity of aldehydes - MDA(malondialdehyde; MDA) the final result of cell death; In addition to macrophages in vivo and produce monocyte factor in many inflammatory cells in a medium Su-(interleukin-1β; IL-1β) and tumor necrosis factor (tumor necrosis factor; TNF-a, finally led to burn shock and distant organ failure, and this study was to determine the possible protective effect of Rhodiola Rosa, treatment after burn injury and oxidative inflammation resulting from inflammation of the index (IL-1β) and (TNF-a, as well as the total antioxidant activity (oxygen radical absorbance capacity; ORAC ), lipid peroxide (MDA) changes.

And Rhodiola is one of the traditional Chinese medicine, the current commonly used Crassulaceae Rhodiola Rhodiola plants for the roses (Rhodiola rosea). Major studies have shown that methanol extracts of Rhodiola root through experiments in the cell has antioxidant properties, the active compounds have been identified as salidroside and p-tyrosol, these two structures are derivatives of phenylethanol, which salidroside with anti fatigue, anti-hypoxia and the role of anti microwave radiation, p-tyrosol have antioxidant function. Therefore, the theme of this paper is to study burn model in rats, the use of Rhodiola extract for external use anti-oxidation, anti inflammatory evaluation of whether to explore the effect.

First of all, the establishment of experimental animal model of burns, the use of SD (Sprague- Dawley) rats after anesthesia 90℃ hot water burns 10 seconds and 15 seconds, divided into two groups after the burn, all in 24 hours and 48 hours after the implementation of femoral vein intubation surgery to collect blood, detection of its lipid peroxidation - malondialdehyde (MDA) of the change. The results showed that in 10 seconds of burn time 48 hours after serum MDA increased significantly under this condition confirmed its significant oxidative damage. Further experiments using methanol extract of Rhodiola applied in the SD rat burn affected area, twice daily, taken 48 hours after the blood and skin tissue and to detect the TNF-a IL-1β and ORAC and MDA, the present experimental results to burn for 48 hours after administration, serum ORAC and MDA values were significantly improved, while detection of the inflammation of the skin index (TNF-a IL-1β) were significantly reduced. Conclusion: The results that methanol extract of Rhodiola rosea may be reduced by the increase in lipid peroxidation and total antioxidant power in vivo and reduce inflammation of the skin factor (TNF-a IL-1β) to achieve after burns victims caused by the protective effect.