標題: 引起腋下異味細菌之分離鑑定與其天然抑菌劑之篩選

摘要: 本研究利用rDNA限制酶片段(Amplified r-DNA-restriction analysis , ARDRA) 分析法分離鑑定出台灣人口腋下的Corynebacterium屬細菌;再利用不同的萃取溶劑及萃取方式,針對天然的中草藥進一步找尋天然抑菌劑加以抑制生長。本研究採用了80%乙醇及1,3丁二醇的兩種萃取溶劑,其中以80%乙醇萃取之中草藥萃取液抑菌效果,普遍優於1,3丁二醇萃取法,而目前已篩選近五十種中草藥或天然成份中,抑菌效果以蘇鐵 (抑菌圈17mm)、白芍 (抑菌圈15mm)、虎杖 (抑菌圈15mm)、大黃 (抑菌圈13.5mm)這幾種中草藥的抑菌效果較為顯著。此外,本研究亦使用化妝品常用之抑菌劑:對羥苯甲酸甲酯 ( Methyl Paraben, MP )、對羥苯甲酸丙酯 ( Propyl Paraben, PP )、二苯氧基乙醇 ( phenoxyethanol )及殺菌劑三氯沙 ( Triclosan)來進行抑菌能力的比較。

目前市售體味抑制產品成分大多為化學成分,常有相關研究指出其副作用及致畸危險性,希望能藉由這方面的研究,期待開發出對人體無害的天然體味抑制成分,以供相關產品作多方面的應用。

In this study, both methods including amplified r-DNA-restriction analysis and amplication of the rpoB gene ( RNA polymerase beta subunit-encoding gene ) – related fragment ( 434 to 452 bp ), were applied to identify Corynebacterium species isolated from the axillary of Taiwanese. On the other hand, by using different solvents and extraction methods, we tried to find natural extracts from Chinese herbs possessing bactericidal activity for reducing axillary coryneforms. Firetly, we found that 80% ethanol is more effective than 1,3 butylene glycol as an extraction solvent. In addition, the extracts of four Chinese herbs exhibiting excellent antibacterial effects, including Cycas revoluta Thunbs, Paeonia lactiflora Pall, Polygoni Cuspidati Rhizoma, and Rheum officinale Baill, were discovered with the diameters of the clear inhibitory zones of 17mm,15 mm, and 13.5 mm, respectively. Moreover, we also compared with the anti-coryneform activities of the routine antibacterials, methyl paraben, propyl paraben, phenoxyethanol, and triclosan, used in cosmetics.

The antiperspirants and deodorants currently used for odor control consist of chemical compositions and artificial preservatives, several side effects and teratogenic risks shown in related studies. Therefore, we look forward to developing an innocuous natural product containing herbal extracts with the antibacterial capacity for the reduction of axillary malodor.