標題: 蓮霧花萃取液於抗氧化之應用

關鍵字: 酪胺酸酶 美白 蓮霧花萃取液

摘要: 近來,化粧品市場訴求減少化學物質對皮膚的刺激及副作用,因此,植物性皮膚保養品成為消費市場的新風潮。本研究目的在於開發被丟棄的蓮霧花 (Syzygium samaragense),以應用於抗氧化、美白等皮膚保養的化粧品,提升其經濟價值。目前,在蓮霧生長過程中,為了維持蓮霧之高品質而將每一次開花後蓮霧花的總數控制在一定範圍內,以便蓮霧樹體充分供應由花至果過程中的養分,果農通常皆會進行疏果,亦即將過多的蓮霧花摘下丟棄。由此可見,每年有大量的蓮霧花被丟棄。目前有研究中指出蓮霧本身具抗氧化能力,但目前並無文獻研究蓮霧花之抗氧化能力。本研究選擇目前台灣栽種最多,最具經濟價值的南洋種蓮霧之花,以甲醇及水分別萃取後,得蓮霧花甲醇萃取液(MEWA)及蓮霧花水萃取液(WEWA)。利用清除DPPH自由基、清除超氧陰離子、抑制脂質過氧化、螯合亞鐵離子及抑制酪胺酸酶活性,來進行皮膚抗氧化、美白之活性測試。並分析其中酚類及維生素C含量。結果顯示:水萃取液 (EC50:0.07±0.04mg/ml for scavenging ability on superoxide anion;5±1mg/ml for inhibition on lipid peroxidation;6.19±0.09 mg/ml for chelating ability on ferrous ions)在清除超氧陰離子、抑制脂質過氧化、螯合亞鐵離子都較甲醇萃取液(EC50:0.5±0.06 mg/ml for scavenging ability on superoxide anion;8.99±0.26mg/ml for inhibition on lipid peroxidation;>20 mg/ml for chelating ability on ferrous ions)的效果佳,而甲醇萃取液(EC50: 0.004±0.001mg/ml在清除DPPH自由基能力與BHT效果相當,但較維生素C佳。在測定體外酪胺酸酶活性抑制率方面,水萃取液在20mg/ml其抑制率為27±2%,甲醇萃取液在20mg/ml可達到62±2%。多酚類化合物具有抗氧化,清除自由基等作用,因此,利用Folin-Ciocalteu試劑分析蓮霧花甲醇萃取液與水萃取液中的酚類成分,並且以高效能液相層析(HPLC)方法,以維生素C( L-ascorbic acid)為標準品。結果顯示,蓮霧花水萃取液及蓮霧花甲醇萃取液其酚類含量分別為70±5和142±2mg of gallic acid/g,維生素C含量分別為1.8±0.07和2.3±0.09 mg of L-ascorbic acid /g。結論: (1)蓮霧花水萃取液在抑制超氧陰離子、抑制脂質過氧化、螯合亞鐵離子都較甲醇萃取液佳。(2) 體外酪胺酸酶活性抑制率蓮霧花甲醇萃取液較蓮霧花水萃取液佳。(3)兩種萃取液經過測定發現其成分含量有所差異。因此,由這些結果推測這可能是萃取液的成分及含量各有所不同而造成對不同自由基抑制能力及體外酪胺酸酶活性抑制率的差異。

Wax apple (Syzygium samaragense) is kind of fruits. That plays an important role in fruits market, include Taiwan. The farmers always throw away large number flowers from wax apple for control quality of fruits. Thus it can be seen there are many flowers be throw away every year. There had reports to point out that fruits from wax apple have great antioxidation ability but no study show the flowers from wax apple in antioxidation ability. Because, receives the external environment stimulation oxidation pressure to climb unceasingly. So that factor in free radical and inflammation influence activation melanophores tyrosine enzyme activeness and catalyzes in vivo tyrosine enzyme to carry on the response to form the melanin. In the normal situation, the human body has the enzyme oxidation inhibitor like ultra oxygen mutase, the catalase, the bran amidogen sulfur peroxidase to eliminate the free radical, in addition, may also protect the cell because of the supplement oxidation inhibitor, the pigmentation which the prevention free radical and the active oxygen create.Therefore, this research first part appraises the flowers of wax apple antioxidation ability. The second part, analysis the flowers of wax apple extract to B16 cell survival percentage (MTT assay) influence, and the examination the flowers of wax apple extract in suppresses rate and the B16 cell to vitro tyrosine enzyme the tyrosine enzyme activity influence, analyzes the B16 cell melanin content the change, by determines the flowers of wax apple extract to the melanin production influence.The result shows methanol extraction of the flowers of wax apple(MEWA) and Water extraction of the flowers of wax apple (WEWA) Antioxidation: MEWA shows EC50:0.5±0.06 mg/ml for scavenging ability on superoxide anion;8.99±0.26 mg/ml for inhibition on lipid peroxidation;>20 mg/ml for chelating ability on ferrous ions; WEWA shows EC50:0.07±0.04 mg/ml for scavenging ability on superoxide anion;5±1 mg/ml for inhibition on lipid peroxidation;6.19±0.09 mg/ml for chelating ability on ferrous ions. The result shows that inhibition tyrosinase activity of MEWA and WEWA in tube: MEWA shows 20 mg/ml achieve inhibition of 62±2%. That better than WEWA. In total phenols and Vit.C content test, MEWA (total phenols :142±2mg/g; Vit.C content :2.3±0.09mg/g) and WEWA(total phenols :70±5mg/g; Vit.C content :1.8±0.07mg/g).