標題: 葡萄酒渣在化粧品上的應用研究

關鍵字: 化粧品 葡萄酒渣 抗氧化 anti-oxidative; Cosmetic wine-makeing residues

摘要: 抗氧化產品在化粧品中佔有一定的比例與市場,由許多文獻可以得知多酚類具有抗氧化功效,由於目前綠色科技深受學者所重視,所以本研究以葡萄酒釀後殘餘的酒渣為研究主題,進行抗氧化測試,希望可以從葡萄酒釀後的酒渣中得到可做為化粧品原料的抗氧化物質,以降低化粧品原料使用的成本並降低酒渣廢棄物對於環境的污染,增加葡萄酒釀後酒渣的再生利用性。

實驗部份主要使用夏、冬兩季的巨峰葡葡經過釀酒後,殘餘酒渣部分以水或乙醇進行萃取,得到的萃取液與酒均進行抗氧化能力測試。

葡萄酒與酒渣萃取物之抗氧化能力測試主要分為四個部分,(1) 總酚類含量測試(2) 清除ABTS陽離子自由基能力測試 (3) 清除DPPH自由基能力測試(4) 還原力測試。

實驗結果顯示冬季酒渣乙醇萃取物的總酚含量為最高,最低的為夏季葡萄酒,在清除DPPH自由基能力結果與清除ABTS陽離子自由基能力結果,以SC50顯示,結果皆顯示冬季酒渣乙醇萃取物對於清除DPPH自由基能力與清除ABTS陽離子自由基能力皆高於其他的酒渣水萃取與酒的部分,還原力部分以維生素C當量 (μg/ml)顯示,結果顯示冬季酒渣乙醇萃取物的維生素C當量皆高於其他酒渣水萃取與酒的部分。

由實驗結果,以釀造方法比較,可以知道在本實驗中釀造方法對於葡萄酒與酒渣萃取物在抗氧化能力測試上並無明顯差異。

而夏、冬兩季的葡萄酒與酒渣萃取物在抗氧化能力測試上冬季皆高於夏季。且由實驗可以得知萃取方法會影響葡萄酒渣中的成分以及其抗氧化能力,酒渣經過乙醇萃取步驟,其抗氧化能力的表現上均優於葡萄酒與酒渣水萃取物,且葡萄酒其在抗氧化力上優於酒渣水萃物,由此我們可以知道葡萄酒渣乙醇萃取物含有比葡萄酒高的抗氧化能力,可以經過萃取或濃縮後,應當可以做為日後化粧品中的抗氧化原料,並可以減少酒渣對環境的污染。

Cosmetic products with anti-oxidative property has been a major issue in cosmetic industry. It has been indicated that polyphenols have great anti-oxidative activitys in the literatures. Since the growth of green science and technology, this research is aimed to reduce the pollution due to wine-makeing residues and seek the possibility of reutiligation of this industrial waste.

Kyoho Grapes which harvest at summer and winter were both chose in this study. The effects of fermentation process, harvested season and residue’s extraction solvent on the anti-oxidative activitys were studied via the determination of total phenolic content, DPPH• free radical scavenging activity, ABTS radical cation decolorization ability and ferric cyanide reducing power.

The results show the fermentation process has no obvious effect on the total phenolic content, DPPH• free radical scavenging activity, ABTS radical cation decolorization ability and ferric cyanide reducing power. However, grapes harvest in winter show higher total phenolic content and anti-oxidative ability than those harvest in summer. The ethanol extract of wine-making residues also shows higher total phenolic content and anti-oxidative ability than those extract by water.

Due to the discovery of higher total phenolic content and anti-oxidative ability of wine-making residues’ ethanol extract than grape wine, it is suggested that there are still many constituents which might have the ability of anti-oxidation remains in the wine-making residues and it can be extracted effectively by ethanol and possibly used as cosmetic raw materials. It will not just reduce the wine-making residues but also increase the economic value. Therefore, it should be valuable to have further studies about it’s applications.