Title: 標的導向型磁性免疫中空藥物載體之合成及其實際應用之研究

Abstract: 本計畫主要是進行”標的導向型磁性免疫中空藥物載體” 的研發。此研究主要的目的是:一、改良目前一般“磁性標的導向藥物”的缺點, 使得標的導向型藥物具有更好的功能。二、增加藥物的包覆量。一般的藥劑大多藉著在體內的分佈移動而到達標的病灶部位進行治療,當藥物在體內傳送的期間由於廣泛的分布在其他非標的之正常部位,因而導致副作用經常發生,另一方面,到達標的部位的藥物又由於被分解或代謝而造成濃度太低,因此不易達到明顯的藥效。特別是在腫瘤的治療過程中,因為抗癌藥物往往會對正常組織造成很大的傷害,因此在實際治療的過程中,常因副作用的關係而變更抗癌藥物的使用種類,甚至中斷或改變治療的時程,因而導致藥效不彰。爲了解決這個問題,即有學者開始進行” 標的導向型藥物” 的研發,這種藥物主要是能夠經由引導而直接到達標的腫瘤的部位,使得抗癌藥物可以直接針對腫瘤組織進行治療,既不會對正常組織造成傷害,也可以使得有較高的藥物濃度集中在腫瘤組織上進行有效的治療。” 標的導向型藥物” 的藥物引導方式有許多種方法, ” 磁場引導方式” 是其中一種, 目前一般的“磁性標的導向藥物”有一些缺點極待改良: 1. 必須在磁場作用下才能穩定的標定在腫瘤細胞上,如果將磁場移開則“磁性標的導向藥物” 就無法久留於標定的腫瘤組織上,而會擴散到體內其他的部位, 造成副作用的產生, 2. 藥物的釋放速率很快,無法在腫瘤細胞增長的週期中持續釋放出藥物加以抑制腫瘤細胞的增長, 3.每顆磁性標的導向藥物載體的藥物包覆量很少,使得每次的餵藥量與餵藥次數增加,如此增加了病人的不便性, 也增加病人的不舒適感。爲了改進這些缺點,本計畫預計研究開發出”標的導向型磁性免疫中空藥物載體”其具有多種功能: 1. 具中空的結構, 使其可以包覆大量的藥物2.可經由外在磁場的引導而標定在特定的組織上(例如: 腫瘤組織上), 3.可藉由” 標的導向型磁性免疫中空藥物載體”表面所接的特殊蛋白質(抗體)與腫瘤組織上的特殊抗原結合, 因此使得”標的導向型磁性免疫中空藥物載體”可以較長的時間停留在腫瘤組織上, 並且可以經由控制釋放的機制而緩慢適時的將藥物釋放出來,使得藥物可以在整個腫瘤組織的增長週期中持續的釋放出來以有效的抑制腫瘤組織的增長。全程的研究計畫需要三年時間完成,在三年的計畫中,將研發合成出”標的導向型磁性免疫中空藥物載體”,並探討各種影響其性質的因素。第一年計畫已於96 年度計畫中完成, 第二年計畫目前正在執行中(97 年度計畫), 目前預計申請98 年度計畫來進行第三年計畫

The treatment of solid tumors using chemotherapy has been limited by systemic toxicity resulting in sub-optimal dosing, and by multiple other mechanisms (e.g. multiple drug resistance of the tumor cells, tumor architecture limiting access of drug to the tumor cells, volume of distribution for drug) resulting in limited efficacy. Regional therapy achieved through targeted drug delivery could improve efficacy by increasing the drug concentration at the tumor while limiting systemic drug concentration. Higher drug concentration at the tumor may be able to overcome the multiple drug-resistant phenotypes. One type of regional therapy, magnetic particles carrying drug, may also achieve wide dispersion throughout the tumor through the action of the magnetic force on the particles. Regional drug delivery, however, will not be effective at treating distant sites of tumor metastases unless the drug is targeted to each known site. The use of magnetic targeted carriers (MTCs) for drug delivery aims to target drug to specific sits through the selective application of a magnetic filed, and to achieve prolonged release of high, localized concentration of drug by retention of MTCs in the region of interest. The disadvantages of the conventional MTCs is unable to locate on the tumor for a long time, but disperse to all over the body once the magnetic filed is removed away. Besides, the conventional MTCs has the poor effect of drug load, that is the MTCs can only loads little amounts of drug. In order to improve these disadvantages, the “magnetic targeted immunological hollow carriers”are synthesized and investigated. This study will be completed during three years. During three years we will synthesis “magnetic targeted immunological hollow carriers”and study various factors, which influence the properties of the “magnetic targeted immunological hollow carriers”. We had completed the project of first year (project of 2007). Now, we are executing the project of second year (project of 2008). We will apply for the project of 2009 to complete the project of the third year.